STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
GFRALGDNF family receptor alpha like (394 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
GDF15
Growth differentiation factor 15; Belongs to the TGF-beta family
    
 
 0.997
RET
Proto-oncogene tyrosine-protein kinase receptor Ret; Receptor tyrosine-protein kinase involved in numerous cellular mechanisms including cell proliferation, neuronal navigation, cell migration, and cell differentiation upon binding with glial cell derived neurotrophic factor family ligands. Phosphorylates PTK2/FAK1. Regulates both cell death/survival balance and positional information. Required for the molecular mechanisms orchestration during intestine organogenesis; involved in the development of enteric nervous system and renal organogenesis during embryonic life, and promotes the f [...]
    
 
 0.992
PSPN
Persephin; Exhibits neurotrophic activity on mesencephalic dopaminergic and motor neurons; GDNF family ligands
    
 
 0.774
HMGCLL1
3-hydroxymethyl-3-methylglutaryl-CoA lyase, cytoplasmic; Non-mitochondrial 3-hydroxymethyl-3-methylglutaryl-CoA lyase that catalyzes a cation-dependent cleavage of (S)-3-hydroxy- 3-methylglutaryl-CoA into acetyl-CoA and acetoacetate, a key step in ketogenesis, the products of which support energy production in nonhepatic animal tissues
      
 0.770
ARTN
Artemin; Ligand for the GFR-alpha-3-RET receptor complex but can also activate the GFR-alpha-1-RET receptor complex. Supports the survival of sensory and sympathetic peripheral neurons in culture and also supports the survival of dopaminergic neurons of the ventral mid-brain. Strong attractant of gut hematopoietic cells thus promoting the formation Peyer's patch-like structures, a major component of the gut-associated lymphoid tissue; GDNF family ligands
    
 
 0.745
GDNF
Glial cell line-derived neurotrophic factor; Neurotrophic factor that enhances survival and morphological differentiation of dopaminergic neurons and increases their high-affinity dopamine uptake; Belongs to the TGF-beta family. GDNF subfamily
    
 
 0.725
NRTN
Neurturin; Supports the survival of sympathetic neurons in culture. May regulate the development and maintenance of the CNS. Might control the size of non-neuronal cell population such as haemopoietic cells; Belongs to the TGF-beta family. GDNF subfamily
    
 
 0.672
FCRLB
Fc receptor-like B; Immunoglobulin like domain containing
      
 0.615
FCRL2
Fc receptor-like protein 2; May have an regulatory role in normal and neoplastic B cell development; CD molecules
      
 0.612
GADD45GIP1
Growth arrest and DNA damage-inducible proteins-interacting protein 1; Acts as a negative regulator of G1 to S cell cycle phase progression by inhibiting cyclin-dependent kinases. Inhibitory effects are additive with GADD45 proteins but occurs also in the absence of GADD45 proteins. Acts as a repressor of the orphan nuclear receptor NR4A1 by inhibiting AB domain-mediated transcriptional activity. May be involved in the hormone-mediated regulation of NR4A1 transcriptional activity. May play a role in mitochondrial protein synthesis
      
 0.495
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (7%) [HD]