close STRING Database User Survey
Please help us improve further — take a moment to fill our brief user survey.
 
STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
HLCSHolocarboxylase synthetase; Biotin--protein ligase; Post-translational modification of specific protein by attachment of biotin. Acts on various carboxylases such as acetyl- CoA-carboxylase, pyruvate carboxylase, propionyl CoA carboxylase, and 3-methylcrotonyl CoA carboxylase (726 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PC
Pyruvate carboxylase, mitochondrial; Pyruvate carboxylase catalyzes a 2-step reaction, involving the ATP-dependent carboxylation of the covalently attached biotin in the first step and the transfer of the carboxyl group to pyruvate in the second. Catalyzes in a tissue specific manner, the initial reactions of glucose (liver, kidney) and lipid (adipose tissue, liver, brain) synthesis from pyruvate
  
 
 0.995
MCCC1
Methylcrotonoyl-CoA carboxylase subunit alpha, mitochondrial; Biotin-attachment subunit of the 3-methylcrotonyl-CoA carboxylase, an enzyme that catalyzes the conversion of 3- methylcrotonyl-CoA to 3-methylglutaconyl-CoA, a critical step for leucine and isovaleric acid catabolism
    
 0.994
PCCA
This is one of the 2 subunits of the biotin-dependent propionyl-CoA carboxylase (PCC), a mitochondrial enzyme involved in the catabolism of odd chain fatty acids, branched-chain amino acids isoleucine, threonine, methionine, and valine and other metabolites . Propionyl-CoA carboxylase catalyzes the carboxylation of propionyl-CoA/propanoyl-CoA to D-methylmalonyl- CoA/(S)-methylmalonyl-CoA Within the holoenzyme, the alpha subunit catalyzes the ATP-dependent carboxylation of the biotin carried by the biotin carboxyl carrier (BCC) domain, while the beta subunit then transfers the carboxyl [...]
    
 0.991
ACACA
Acetyl-CoA carboxylase 1; Catalyzes the rate-limiting reaction in the biogenesis of long-chain fatty acids. Carries out three functions: biotin carboxyl carrier protein, biotin carboxylase and carboxyltransferase
  
 
 0.990
ACACB
Acetyl-CoA carboxylase 2; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent carboxylation of acetyl-CoA to malonyl-CoA. Carries out three functions: biotin carboxyl carrier protein, biotin carboxylase and carboxyltransferase. Involved in inhibition of fatty acid and glucose oxidation and enhancement of fat storage (By similarity). May play a role in regulation of mitochondrial fatty acid oxidation through malonyl- CoA-dependent inhibition of carnitine palmitoyltransferase 1 (By similarity)
  
 0.988
BTD
Biotinidase; Catalytic release of biotin from biocytin, the product of biotin-dependent carboxylases degradation
    
 0.985
PCCB
This is one of the 2 subunits of the biotin-dependent propionyl-CoA carboxylase (PCC), a mitochondrial enzyme involved in the catabolism of odd chain fatty acids, branched-chain amino acids isoleucine, threonine, methionine, and valine and other metabolites . Propionyl-CoA carboxylase catalyzes the carboxylation of propionyl-CoA/propanoyl-CoA to D-methylmalonyl- CoA/(S)-methylmalonyl-CoA . Within the holoenzyme, the alpha subunit catalyzes the ATP-dependent carboxylation of the biotin carried by the biotin carboxyl carrier (BCC) domain, while the beta subunit then transfers the carboxy [...]
    
 0.965
MCCC2
Methylcrotonoyl-CoA carboxylase beta chain, mitochondrial; Carboxyltransferase subunit of the 3-methylcrotonyl-CoA carboxylase, an enzyme that catalyzes the conversion of 3- methylcrotonyl-CoA to 3-methylglutaconyl-CoA, a critical step for leucine and isovaleric acid catabolism; Belongs to the AccD/PCCB family
    
 0.962
DNMT1
DNA (cytosine-5)-methyltransferase 1; Methylates CpG residues. Preferentially methylates hemimethylated DNA. Associates with DNA replication sites in S phase maintaining the methylation pattern in the newly synthesized strand, that is essential for epigenetic inheritance. Associates with chromatin during G2 and M phases to maintain DNA methylation independently of replication. It is responsible for maintaining methylation patterns established in development. DNA methylation is coordinated with methylation of histones. Mediates transcriptional repression by direct binding to HDAC2. In a [...]
     
 0.896
EHMT1
[histone h3]-lysine9 n-trimethyltransferase ehmt; Histone-lysine N-methyltransferase EHMT1; Histone methyltransferase that specifically mono- and dimethylates 'Lys-9' of histone H3 (H3K9me1 and H3K9me2, respectively) in euchromatin. H3K9me represents a specific tag for epigenetic transcriptional repression by recruiting HP1 proteins to methylated histones. Also weakly methylates 'Lys-27' of histone H3 (H3K27me). Also required for DNA methylation, the histone methyltransferase activity is not required for DNA methylation, suggesting that these 2 activities function independently. Probab [...]
  
  
 0.859
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (10%) [HD]