close STRING Database User Survey
Please help us improve further — take a moment to fill our brief user survey.
 
STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
HM13Histocompatibility minor 13 (426 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SSR2
Translocon-associated protein subunit beta; TRAP proteins are part of a complex whose function is to bind calcium to the ER membrane and thereby regulate the retention of ER resident proteins; Belongs to the TRAP-beta family
   
 
 0.983
SSR3
Translocon-associated protein subunit gamma; TRAP proteins are part of a complex whose function is to bind calcium to the ER membrane and thereby regulate the retention of ER resident proteins; Belongs to the TRAP-gamma family
   
 
 0.976
RNF139
E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase RNF139; E3-ubiquitin ligase; acts as a negative regulator of the cell proliferation through mechanisms involving G2/M arrest and cell death. Required for MHC class I ubiquitination in cells expressing the cytomegalovirus protein US2 before dislocation from the endoplasmic reticulum (ER). Affects SREBP processing by hindering the SREBP/SCAP complex translocation from the ER to the Golgi, thereby reducing SREBF2 target gene expression. Required for INSIG1 ubiquitination. May be required for EIF3 complex ubiquitination. May function as a signaling receptor; Rin [...]
   
 0.963
LMAN1
Lectin, mannose binding 1; Protein ERGIC-53; Mannose-specific lectin. May recognize sugar residues of glycoproteins, glycolipids, or glycosylphosphatidyl inositol anchors and may be involved in the sorting or recycling of proteins, lipids, or both. The LMAN1-MCFD2 complex forms a specific cargo receptor for the ER-to-Golgi transport of selected proteins
   
 
 0.962
SSR4
Translocon-associated protein subunit delta; TRAP proteins are part of a complex whose function is to bind calcium to the ER membrane and thereby regulate the retention of ER resident proteins; Belongs to the TRAP-delta family
   
   0.961
DERL1
Derlin-1; Functional component of endoplasmic reticulum-associated degradation (ERAD) for misfolded lumenal proteins. May act by forming a channel that allows the retrotranslocation of misfolded proteins into the cytosol where they are ubiquitinated and degraded by the proteasome. May mediate the interaction between VCP and the misfolded protein. Also involved in endoplasmic reticulum stress-induced pre-emptive quality control, a mechanism that selectively attenuates the translocation of newly synthesized proteins into the endoplasmic reticulum and reroutes them to the cytosol for prot [...]
   
 0.905
TRAM1
Translocating chain-associated membrane protein 1; Stimulatory or required for the translocation of secretory proteins across the ER membrane; TLC domain containing
   
 
 0.897
SEC61B
Protein transport protein Sec61 subunit beta; Necessary for protein translocation in the endoplasmic reticulum; Belongs to the SEC61-beta family
   
 
 0.895
STT3B
Dolichyl-diphosphooligosaccharide--protein glycosyltransferase subunit STT3B; Catalytic subunit of the N-oligosaccharyl transferase (OST) complex which catalyzes the transfer of a high mannose oligosaccharide from a lipid-linked oligosaccharide donor to an asparagine residue within an Asn-X-Ser/Thr consensus motif in nascent polypeptide chains. N-glycosylation occurs cotranslationally and the complex associates with the Sec61 complex at the channel-forming translocon complex that mediates protein translocation across the endoplasmic reticulum (ER). STT3B is present in a small subset of [...]
   
 
 0.877
TMED10
Transmembrane emp24 domain-containing protein 10; Involved in vesicular protein trafficking. Mainly functions in the early secretory pathway. Thought to act as cargo receptor at the lumenal side for incorporation of secretory cargo molecules into transport vesicles and to be involved in vesicle coat formation at the cytoplasmic side. In COPII vesicle-mediated anterograde transport involved in the transport of GPI-anchored proteins and proposed to act together with TMED2 as their cargo receptor; the function specifically implies SEC24C and SEC24D of the COPII vesicle coat and lipid raft [...]
   
 
 0.868
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (8%) [HD]