close STRING Database User Survey
Please help us improve further — take a moment to fill our brief user survey.
 
STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
LMAN1LProtein ERGIC-53-like; Lectin, mannose binding 1 like (526 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
BET1
BET1 homolog; Required for vesicular transport from the ER to the Golgi complex. Functions as a SNARE involved in the docking process of ER-derived vesicles with the cis-Golgi membrane (By similarity); SNAREs
   
 
 0.906
SCFD1
Sec1 family domain-containing protein 1; Plays a role in SNARE-pin assembly and Golgi-to-ER retrograde transport via its interaction with COG4. Involved in vesicular transport between the endoplasmic reticulum and the Golgi (By similarity)
   
 
 0.905
STX17
Syntaxin-17; SNAREs, soluble N-ethylmaleimide-sensitive factor- attachment protein receptors, are essential proteins for fusion of cellular membranes. SNAREs localized on opposing membranes assemble to form a trans-SNARE complex, an extended, parallel four alpha-helical bundle that drives membrane fusion. STX17 is a SNARE of the autophagosome involved in autophagy through the direct control of autophagosome membrane fusion with the lysosome membrane. May also play a role in the early secretory pathway where it may maintain the architecture of the endoplasmic reticulum-Golgi intermediat [...]
     
  0.900
TMED10
Transmembrane emp24 domain-containing protein 10; Involved in vesicular protein trafficking. Mainly functions in the early secretory pathway. Thought to act as cargo receptor at the lumenal side for incorporation of secretory cargo molecules into transport vesicles and to be involved in vesicle coat formation at the cytoplasmic side. In COPII vesicle-mediated anterograde transport involved in the transport of GPI-anchored proteins and proposed to act together with TMED2 as their cargo receptor; the function specifically implies SEC24C and SEC24D of the COPII vesicle coat and lipid raft [...]
   
 0.888
MCFD2
Multiple coagulation factor deficiency protein 2; The MCFD2-LMAN1 complex forms a specific cargo receptor for the ER-to-Golgi transport of selected proteins. Plays a role in the secretion of coagulation factors; EF-hand domain containing
   
 
 0.839
TMED2
Transmembrane emp24 domain-containing protein 2; Involved in vesicular protein trafficking. Mainly functions in the early secretory pathway but also in post-Golgi membranes. Thought to act as cargo receptor at the lumenal side for incorporation of secretory cargo molecules into transport vesicles and to be involved in vesicle coat formation at the cytoplasmic side. In COPII vesicle-mediated anterograde transport involved in the transport of GPI-anchored proteins and proposed to act together with TMED10 as their cargo receptor; the function specifically implies SEC24C and SEC24D of the [...]
   
 
 0.768
SEC61B
Protein transport protein Sec61 subunit beta; Necessary for protein translocation in the endoplasmic reticulum; Belongs to the SEC61-beta family
   
 
 0.764
SSR3
Translocon-associated protein subunit gamma; TRAP proteins are part of a complex whose function is to bind calcium to the ER membrane and thereby regulate the retention of ER resident proteins; Belongs to the TRAP-gamma family
   
   0.761
PREB
Prolactin regulatory element-binding protein; Guanine nucleotide exchange factor that specifically activates the small GTPase SAR1B. Mediates the recruitement of SAR1B and other COPII coat components to endoplasmic reticulum membranes and is therefore required for the formation of COPII transport vesicles from the ER; WD repeat domain containing
   
 
 0.760
SEC23A
Protein transport protein Sec23A; Component of the coat protein complex II (COPII) which promotes the formation of transport vesicles from the endoplasmic reticulum (ER). The coat has two main functions, the physical deformation of the endoplasmic reticulum membrane into vesicles and the selection of cargo molecules for their transport to the Golgi complex; Belongs to the SEC23/SEC24 family. SEC23 subfamily
   
 
 0.747
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (8%) [HD]