STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
MAPK15Mitogen-activated protein kinase 15; In vitro, phosphorylates MBP; Mitogen-activated protein kinases (544 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CLIC3
Chloride intracellular channel protein 3; Can insert into membranes and form chloride ion channels. May participate in cellular growth control; Belongs to the chloride channel CLIC family
   
 
 0.970
CLIC2
Chloride intracellular channel protein 2; Can insert into membranes and form chloride ion channels. Channel activity depends on the pH. Membrane insertion seems to be redox-regulated and may occur only under oxydizing conditions. Modulates the activity of RYR2 and inhibits calcium influx
      
 0.810
CLIC1
Chloride intracellular channel protein 1; Can insert into membranes and form chloride ion channels. Channel activity depends on the pH. Membrane insertion seems to be redox-regulated and may occur only under oxydizing conditions. Involved in regulation of the cell cycle
      
 0.768
DVL1
Segment polarity protein dishevelled homolog DVL-1; Participates in Wnt signaling by binding to the cytoplasmic C-terminus of frizzled family members and transducing the Wnt signal to down-stream effectors. Plays a role both in canonical and non-canonical Wnt signaling. Plays a role in the signal transduction pathways mediated by multiple Wnt genes. Required for LEF1 activation upon WNT1 and WNT3A signaling. DVL1 and PAK1 form a ternary complex with MUSK which is important for MUSK-dependent regulation of AChR clustering during the formation of the neuromuscular junction (NMJ); Disheve [...]
   
 
 0.720
CDK2
Cyclin-dependent kinase 2; Serine/threonine-protein kinase involved in the control of the cell cycle; essential for meiosis, but dispensable for mitosis. Phosphorylates CTNNB1, USP37, p53/TP53, NPM1, CDK7, RB1, BRCA2, MYC, NPAT, EZH2. Triggers duplication of centrosomes and DNA. Acts at the G1-S transition to promote the E2F transcriptional program and the initiation of DNA synthesis, and modulates G2 progression; controls the timing of entry into mitosis/meiosis by controlling the subsequent activation of cyclin B/CDK1 by phosphorylation, and coordinates the activation of cyclin B/CDK [...]
  
 
 
0.702
ESRRA
Steroid hormone receptor ERR1; Binds to an ERR-alpha response element (ERRE) containing a single consensus half-site, 5'-TNAAGGTCA-3'. Can bind to the medium-chain acyl coenzyme A dehydrogenase (MCAD) response element NRRE-1 and may act as an important regulator of MCAD promoter. Binds to the C1 region of the lactoferrin gene promoter. Requires dimerization and the coactivator, PGC-1A, for full activity. The ERRalpha/PGC1alpha complex is a regulator of energy metabolism. Induces the expression of PERM1 in the skeletal muscle; Nuclear hormone receptors
    
 
 0.700
SEC16A
SEC16 homolog A, endoplasmic reticulum export factor; Protein transport protein Sec16A; Defines endoplasmic reticulum exit sites (ERES) and is required for secretory cargo traffic from the endoplasmic reticulum to the Golgi apparatus. SAR1A-GTP-dependent assembly of SEC16A on the ER membrane forms an organized scaffold defining an ERES. Required for normal transitional endoplasmic reticulum (tER) organization
    
 
 0.598
LMLN
Leishmanolysin-like peptidase; Metalloprotease essential for the coordination of mitotic progression, and also plays a role in cell migration
   
  
 0.598
LEO1
RNA polymerase-associated protein LEO1; Component of the PAF1 complex (PAF1C) which has multiple functions during transcription by RNA polymerase II and is implicated in regulation of development and maintenance of embryonic stem cell pluripotency. PAF1C associates with RNA polymerase II through interaction with POLR2A CTD non- phosphorylated and 'Ser-2'- and 'Ser-5'-phosphorylated forms and is involved in transcriptional elongation, acting both indepentently and synergistically with TCEA1 and in cooperation with the DSIF complex and HTATSF1. PAF1C is required for transcription of Hox [...]
   
 
 0.596
GABARAPL1
Gamma-aminobutyric acid receptor-associated protein-like 1; Ubiquitin-like modifier that increases cell-surface expression of kappa-type opioid receptor through facilitating anterograde intracellular trafficking of the receptor. Involved in formation of autophagosomal vacuoles. Whereas LC3s are involved in elongation of the phagophore membrane, the GABARAP/GATE-16 subfamily is essential for a later stage in autophagosome maturation; Belongs to the ATG8 family
   
 
 0.595
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (4%) [HD]