STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
MORC1MORC family CW-type zinc finger protein 1; Required for spermatogenesis; Zinc fingers CW-type (984 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
MEI1
Meiosis inhibitor protein 1; Required for normal meiotic chromosome synapsis. May be involved in the formation of meiotic double-strand breaks (DSBs) in spermatocytes (By similarity); Armadillo-like helical domain containing
      
 0.765
MRPS23
28S ribosomal protein S23, mitochondrial; Mitochondrial ribosomal protein S23; Belongs to the mitochondrion-specific ribosomal protein mS23 family
      
 0.714
DZIP3
E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase DZIP3; E3 Ubiquitin ligase proteins mediate ubiquitination and subsequent proteasomal degradation of target proteins. E3 ubiquitin ligases accept ubiquitin from an E2 ubiquitin- conjugating enzyme in the form of a thioester and then directly transfers the ubiquitin to targeted substrates. Able to specifically bind RNA; Protein phosphatase 1 regulatory subunits
   
  
 0.694
TXNDC8
Thioredoxin domain-containing protein 8; May be required for post-translational modifications of proteins required for acrosomal biogenesis. May act by reducing disulfide bonds within the sperm
   
  
 0.694
SPO11
SPO11, initiator of meiotic double stranded breaks; Meiotic recombination protein SPO11; Component of a topoisomerase 6 complex specifically required for meiotic recombination. Together with TOP6BL, mediates DNA cleavage that forms the double-strand breaks (DSB) that initiate meiotic recombination. The complex promotes relaxation of negative and positive supercoiled DNA and DNA decatenation through cleavage and ligation cycles. Essential for the phosphorylation of SMC3, HORMAD1 and HORMAD2
      
 0.686
HHLA2
HERV-H LTR-associating protein 2; Through interaction with TMIGD2, costimulates T-cells in the context of TCR-mediated activation. Enhances T-cell proliferation and cytokine production via an AKT-dependent signaling cascade; C1-set domain containing
      
 0.684
GUCA1C
Guanylyl cyclase-activating protein 3; Stimulates guanylyl cyclase 1 (GC1) and GC2 when free calcium ions concentration is low and inhibits guanylyl cyclases when free calcium ions concentration is elevated. This Ca(2+)- sensitive regulation of guanylyl cyclase (GC) is a key event in recovery of the dark state of rod photoreceptors following light exposure; EF-hand domain containing
      
 0.683
KIAA1524
Cellular inhibitor of pp2a; Protein CIP2A; Oncoprotein that inhibits PP2A and stabilizes MYC in human malignancies. Promotes anchorage-independent cell growth and tumor formation
      
 0.674
HJURP
Holliday junction recognition protein; Centromeric protein that plays a central role in the incorporation and maintenance of histone H3-like variant CENPA at centromeres. Acts as a specific chaperone for CENPA and is required for the incorporation of newly synthesized CENPA molecules into nucleosomes at replicated centromeres. Prevents CENPA-H4 tetramerization and prevents premature DNA binding by the CENPA-H4 tetramer. Directly binds Holliday junctions
      
 0.672
CTCFL
Transcriptional repressor CTCFL; Testis-specific DNA binding protein responsible for insulator function, nuclear architecture and transcriptional control, which probably acts by recruiting epigenetic chromatin modifiers. Plays a key role in gene imprinting in male germline, by participating in the establishment of differential methylation at the IGF2/H19 imprinted control region (ICR). Directly binds the unmethylated H19 ICR and recruits the PRMT7 methyltransferase, leading to methylate histone H4 'Arg-3' to form H4R3sme2. This probably leads to recruit de novo DNA methyltransferases a [...]
      
 0.665
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (6%) [HD]