STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PKP3Plakophilin-3; May play a role in junctional plaques; Armadillo repeat containing (797 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
DSP
Desmoplakin; Major high molecular weight protein of desmosomes. Involved in the organization of the desmosomal cadherin- plakoglobin complexes into discrete plasma membrane domains and in the anchoring of intermediate filaments to the desmosomes; Belongs to the plakin or cytolinker family
   
 0.996
DSG3
Desmoglein-3; Component of intercellular desmosome junctions. Involved in the interaction of plaque proteins and intermediate filaments mediating cell-cell adhesion; Desmosomal cadherins
   
 0.995
PPL
Periplakin; Component of the cornified envelope of keratinocytes. May link the cornified envelope to desmosomes and intermediate filaments. May act as a localization signal in PKB/AKT-mediated signaling; Belongs to the plakin or cytolinker family
   
 
 0.960
JUP
Junction plakoglobin; Common junctional plaque protein. The membrane- associated plaques are architectural elements in an important strategic position to influence the arrangement and function of both the cytoskeleton and the cells within the tissue. The presence of plakoglobin in both the desmosomes and in the intermediate junctions suggests that it plays a central role in the structure and function of submembranous plaques. Acts as a substrate for VE-PTP and is required by it to stimulate VE- cadherin function in endothelial cells. Can replace beta-catenin in E-cadherin/catenin adhes [...]
   
 0.949
DSG2
Desmoglein-2; Component of intercellular desmosome junctions. Involved in the interaction of plaque proteins and intermediate filaments mediating cell-cell adhesion; Desmosomal cadherins
   
 0.940
DSC3
Desmocollin-3; Component of intercellular desmosome junctions. Involved in the interaction of plaque proteins and intermediate filaments mediating cell-cell adhesion. May contribute to epidermal cell positioning (stratification) by mediating differential adhesiveness between cells that express different isoforms; Desmosomal cadherins
   
 0.938
DSG1
Desmoglein-1; Component of intercellular desmosome junctions. Involved in the interaction of plaque proteins and intermediate filaments mediating cell-cell adhesion; Desmosomal cadherins
   
 0.937
DSC1
Desmocollin-1; Component of intercellular desmosome junctions. Involved in the interaction of plaque proteins and intermediate filaments mediating cell-cell adhesion. May contribute to epidermal cell positioning (stratification) by mediating differential adhesiveness between cells that express different isoforms. Linked to the keratinization of epithelial tissues; Desmosomal cadherins
   
 0.928
DSC2
Desmocollin-2; Component of intercellular desmosome junctions. Involved in the interaction of plaque proteins and intermediate filaments mediating cell-cell adhesion. May contribute to epidermal cell positioning (stratification) by mediating differential adhesiveness between cells that express different isoforms; Desmosomal cadherins
   
 0.923
DSG4
Desmoglein-4; Component of intercellular desmosome junctions. Involved in the interaction of plaque proteins and intermediate filaments mediating cell-cell adhesion. Coordinates the transition from proliferation to differentiation in hair follicle keratinocytes (By similarity); Desmosomal cadherins
   
 0.914
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (1%) [HD]