STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ROMO1Reactive oxygen species modulator 1; Induces production of reactive oxygen species (ROS) which are necessary for cell proliferation. May play a role in inducing oxidative DNA damage and replicative senescence. May play a role in the coordination of mitochondrial morphology and cell proliferation; Belongs to the MGR2 family (79 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
NDUFB7
NADH dehydrogenase [ubiquinone] 1 beta subcomplex subunit 7; Accessory subunit of the mitochondrial membrane respiratory chain NADH dehydrogenase (Complex I), that is believed not to be involved in catalysis. Complex I functions in the transfer of electrons from NADH to the respiratory chain. The immediate electron acceptor for the enzyme is believed to be ubiquinone
   
 
 0.972
NDUFA2
NADH dehydrogenase [ubiquinone] 1 alpha subcomplex subunit 2; Accessory subunit of the mitochondrial membrane respiratory chain NADH dehydrogenase (Complex I), that is believed not to be involved in catalysis. Complex I functions in the transfer of electrons from NADH to the respiratory chain. The immediate electron acceptor for the enzyme is believed to be ubiquinone
   
 
 0.913
TIMM21
Mitochondrial import inner membrane translocase subunit Tim21; Participates in the translocation of transit peptide- containing proteins across the mitochondrial inner membrane. Also required for assembly of mitochondrial respiratory chain complex I and complex IV as component of the MITRAC (mitochondrial translation regulation assembly intermediate of cytochrome c oxidase complex) complex. Probably shuttles between the presequence translocase and respiratory-chain assembly intermediates in a process that promotes incorporation of early nuclear-encoded subunits into these complexes; Be [...]
   
 0.911
TIMM17A
Mitochondrial import inner membrane translocase subunit Tim17-A; Essential component of the TIM23 complex, a complex that mediates the translocation of transit peptide-containing proteins across the mitochondrial inner membrane
   
 0.904
TIMM23
Mitochondrial import inner membrane translocase subunit Tim23; Essential component of the TIM23 complex, a complex that mediates the translocation of transit peptide-containing proteins across the mitochondrial inner membrane; Belongs to the Tim17/Tim22/Tim23 family
   
 0.888
ATP5I
ATP synthase subunit e, mitochondrial; Mitochondrial membrane ATP synthase (F(1)F(0) ATP synthase or Complex V) produces ATP from ADP in the presence of a proton gradient across the membrane which is generated by electron transport complexes of the respiratory chain. F-type ATPases consist of two structural domains, F(1) - containing the extramembraneous catalytic core, and F(0) - containing the membrane proton channel, linked together by a central stalk and a peripheral stalk. During catalysis, ATP synthesis in the catalytic domain of F(1) is coupled via a rotary mechanism of the cent [...]
   
  
 0.884
TIMM50
Mitochondrial import inner membrane translocase subunit TIM50; Essential component of the TIM23 complex, a complex that mediates the translocation of transit peptide-containing proteins across the mitochondrial inner membrane. Has some phosphatase activity in vitro; however such activity may not be relevant in vivo. Isoform 2 may participate in the release of snRNPs and SMN from the Cajal body; Belongs to the TIM50 family
   
 
 0.881
UQCR11
Cytochrome b-c1 complex subunit 10; This is a component of the ubiquinol-cytochrome c reductase complex (complex III or cytochrome b-c1 complex), which is part of the mitochondrial respiratory chain; Belongs to the UQCR11/QCR10 family
   
  
 0.874
TCEB2
Elongin-B; SIII, also known as elongin, is a general transcription elongation factor that increases the RNA polymerase II transcription elongation past template-encoded arresting sites. Subunit A is transcriptionally active and its transcription activity is strongly enhanced by binding to the dimeric complex of the SIII regulatory subunits B and C (elongin BC complex). In embryonic stem cells, the elongin BC complex is recruited by EPOP to Polycomb group (PcG) target genes in order generate genomic region that display both active and repressive chromatin properties, an important featur [...]
   
  
 0.868
TIMM17B
Mitochondrial import inner membrane translocase subunit tim17-b; Translocase of inner mitochondrial membrane 17B; TIM23 complex
   
 0.865
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (4%) [HD]