STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SLC52A1Solute carrier family 52, riboflavin transporter, member 1; Riboflavin transporter. Riboflavin transport is Na(+)- independent but moderately pH-sensitive. Activity is strongly inhibited by riboflavin analogs, such as lumiflavin. Weakly inhibited by flavin adenine dinucleotide (FAD). In case of infection by retroviruses, acts as a cell receptor to retroviral envelopes similar to the porcine endogenous retrovirus (PERV-A) (448 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ETFDH
Electron transfer flavoprotein-ubiquinone oxidoreductase, mitochondrial; Accepts electrons from ETF and reduces ubiquinone; Belongs to the ETF-QO/FixC family
      
 0.808
FLAD1
FAD synthase; Catalyzes the adenylation of flavin mononucleotide (FMN) to form flavin adenine dinucleotide (FAD) coenzyme; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the PAPS reductase family. FAD1 subfamily
   
  
 0.721
BSCL2
Seipin; Is a regulator of lipid catabolism essential for adipocyte differentiation. May also be involved in the central regulation of energy homeostasis (By similarity). Necessary for correct lipid storage and lipid droplets maintenance; may play a tissue-autonomous role in controlling lipid storage in adipocytes and in preventing ectopic lipid droplet formation in non-adipose tissues
   
  
 0.597
ETFB
Electron transfer flavoprotein subunit beta; Heterodimeric electron transfer flavoprotein that accepts electrons from several mitochondrial dehydrogenases, including acyl-CoA dehydrogenases, glutaryl-CoA and sarcosine dehydrogenase. It transfers the electrons to the main mitochondrial respiratory chain via ETF-ubiquinone oxidoreductase (Probable). Required for normal mitochondrial fatty acid oxidation and normal amino acid metabolism. ETFB binds an AMP molecule that probably has a purely structural role
      
 0.491
SLC35F2
Solute carrier family 35, member f1/2; Solute carrier family 35 member F2; Putative solute transporter
      
 0.482
SLC25A32
Mitochondrial folate transporter/carrier; Transports folate across the inner membranes of mitochondria; Belongs to the mitochondrial carrier (TC 2.A.29) family
      
 0.481
RFK
Riboflavin kinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of riboflavin (vitamin B2) to form flavin-mononucleotide (FMN), hence rate-limiting enzyme in the synthesis of FAD. Essential for TNF-induced reactive oxygen species (ROS) production. Through its interaction with both TNFRSF1A and CYBA, physically and functionally couples TNFRSF1A to NADPH oxidase. TNF-activation of RFK may enhance the incorporation of FAD in NADPH oxidase, a critical step for the assembly and activation of NADPH oxidase
   
  
 0.470
TRIM49B
Putative tripartite motif-containing protein 49B; Tripartite motif containing 49B; Belongs to the TRIM/RBCC family
      
 0.459
SPANXN5
Sperm protein associated with the nucleus on the X chromosome N5; SPANX family member N5; Belongs to the SPAN-X family
      
 0.456
SLC9C1
Solute carrier family 9 (sodium/hydrogen exchanger), member 10/11; Sodium/hydrogen exchanger 10; Sperm-specific sodium/hydrogen exchanger involved in intracellular pH regulation of spermatozoa. Required for sperm motility and fertility. Involved in sperm cell hyperactivation, a step needed for sperm motility which is essential late in the preparation of sperm for fertilization. Required for the expression and bicarbonate regulation of the soluble adenylyl cyclase (sAC) (By similarity); Solute carriers
      
 0.445
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (4%) [HD]