STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SLC5A10Sodium/glucose cotransporter 5; High capacity transporter for mannose and fructose and, to a lesser extent, glucose, AMG, and galactose; Belongs to the sodium:solute symporter (SSF) (TC 2.A.21) family (612 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SLC2A10
Solute carrier family 2, facilitated glucose transporter member 10; Facilitative glucose transporter; Solute carriers
    
 
 0.731
FAM83G
Family with sequence similarity 83 member g; Protein FAM83G; May regulate the bone morphogenetic proteins (BMP) pathway
   
  
 0.709
SLC2A2
Solute carrier family 2, facilitated glucose transporter member 2; Facilitative glucose transporter. This isoform likely mediates the bidirectional transfer of glucose across the plasma membrane of hepatocytes and is responsible for uptake of glucose by the beta cells; may comprise part of the glucose-sensing mechanism of the beta cell. May also participate with the Na(+)/glucose cotransporter in the transcellular transport of glucose in the small intestine and kidney; Belongs to the major facilitator superfamily. Sugar transporter (TC 2.A.1.1) family. Glucose transporter subfamily
   
  
 0.662
SLC15A1
Solute carrier family 15 member 1; Proton-coupled intake of oligopeptides of 2 to 4 amino acids with a preference for dipeptides. May constitute a major route for the absorption of protein digestion end-products; Solute carriers
     
 0.611
SLC2A5
Solute carrier family 2, facilitated glucose transporter member 5; Functions as a fructose transporter that has only low activity with other monosaccharides. Can mediate the uptake of 2-deoxyglucose, but with low efficiency. Essential for fructose uptake in the small intestine. Plays a role in the regulation of salt uptake and blood pressure in response to dietary fructose. Required for the development of high blood pressure in response to high dietary fructose intake (By similarity); Belongs to the major facilitator superfamily. Sugar transporter (TC 2.A.1.1) family. Glucose transport [...]
   
  
 0.595
SLC1A1
Excitatory amino acid transporter 3; Sodium-dependent, high-affinity amino acid transporter that mediates the uptake of L-glutamate and also L-aspartate and D-aspartate. Can also transport L-cysteine. Functions as a symporter that transports one amino acid molecule together with two or three Na(+) ions and one proton, in parallel with the counter-transport of one K(+) ion. Mediates Cl(-) flux that is not coupled to amino acid transport; this avoids the accumulation of negative charges due to aspartate and Na(+) symport. Plays an important role in L-glutamate and L-aspartate reabsorptio [...]
   
  
 0.543
PIGS
Phosphatidylinositol glycan anchor biosynthesis class s; GPI transamidase component PIG-S; Component of the GPI transamidase complex. Essential for transfer of GPI to proteins, particularly for formation of carbonyl intermediates; Belongs to the PIGS family
      
 0.527
GAL3ST3
Galactose-3-O-sulfotransferase 3; Transfers a sulfate to position 3 of non-reducing beta- galactosyl residues in N-glycans and core2-branched O-glycans. Has high activity towards Gal-beta-1,4-GlcNAc, Gal-beta-1,4(Fuc-alpha- 1,3)GlcNAc and lower activity towards Gal-beta-1,3(Fuc-alpha- 1,4)GlcNAc; Belongs to the galactose-3-O-sulfotransferase family
      
 0.506
KIAA1919
Mfs transporter, fhs family, na+ dependent glucose transporter 1; Sodium-dependent glucose transporter 1; May function as a sodium-dependent glucose transporter. Potential channels for urea in the inner medulla of kidney
      
 0.501
SLC3A1
Neutral and basic amino acid transport protein rBAT; Involved in the high-affinity, sodium-independent transport of cystine and neutral and dibasic amino acids (system B(0,+)-like activity). May function as an activator of SLC7A9 and be involved in the high-affinity reabsorption of cystine in the kidney tubule; Solute carriers
   
  
 0.495
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (6%) [HD]