STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
TUBB6Tubulin beta-6 chain; Tubulin is the major constituent of microtubules. It binds two moles of GTP, one at an exchangeable site on the beta chain and one at a non-exchangeable site on the alpha chain (By similarity); Belongs to the tubulin family (446 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
TUBA1C
Tubulin alpha-1C chain; Tubulin is the major constituent of microtubules. It binds two moles of GTP, one at an exchangeable site on the beta chain and one at a non-exchangeable site on the alpha chain; Belongs to the tubulin family
   
0.958
TUBA1A
Tubulin alpha-1A chain; Tubulin is the major constituent of microtubules. It binds two moles of GTP, one at an exchangeable site on the beta chain and one at a non-exchangeable site on the alpha chain; Tubulins
   
0.956
TUBA1B
Tubulin alpha-1B chain; Tubulin is the major constituent of microtubules. It binds two moles of GTP, one at an exchangeable site on the beta chain and one at a non-exchangeable site on the alpha chain; Tubulins
   
0.949
ARL2
ADP-ribosylation factor-like protein 2; Small GTP-binding protein which cycles between an inactive GDP-bound and an active GTP-bound form, and the rate of cycling is regulated by guanine nucleotide exchange factors (GEF) and GTPase-activating proteins (GAP). GTP-binding protein that does not act as an allosteric activator of the cholera toxin catalytic subunit. Regulates formation of new microtubules and centrosome integrity. Prevents the TBCD-induced microtubule destruction. Participates in association with TBCD, in the disassembly of the apical junction complexes. Antagonizes the eff [...]
   
 0.927
CHMP4C
Charged multivesicular body protein 4c; Probable core component of the endosomal sorting required for transport complex III (ESCRT-III) which is involved in multivesicular bodies (MVBs) formation and sorting of endosomal cargo proteins into MVBs. MVBs contain intraluminal vesicles (ILVs) that are generated by invagination and scission from the limiting membrane of the endosome and mostly are delivered to lysosomes enabling degradation of membrane proteins, such as stimulated growth factor receptors, lysosomal enzymes and lipids. The MVB pathway appears to require the sequential functio [...]
   
  0.924
SPAST
Spastin; ATP-dependent microtubule severing protein that specifically recognizes and cuts microtubules that are polyglutamylated. Preferentially recognizes and acts on microtubules decorated with short polyglutamate tails: severing activity increases as the number of glutamates per tubulin rises from one to eight, but decreases beyond this glutamylation threshold. Severing activity is not dependent on tubulin acetylation or detyrosination. Microtubule severing promotes reorganization of cellular microtubule arrays and the release of microtubules from the centrosome following nucleation [...]
   
 0.913
TTL
Tubulin---tyrosine ligase; Tubulin--tyrosine ligase; Catalyzes the post-translational addition of a tyrosine to the C-terminal end of detyrosinated alpha-tubulin
   
 
 0.911
IST1
IST1 homolog; ESCRT-III-like protein involved in specific functions of the ESCRT machinery. Is required for efficient abscission during cytokinesis, but not for HIV-1 budding. The involvement in the MVB pathway is not established. Involved in recruiting VPS4A and/or VPS4B to the midbody of dividing cells. During late anaphase, involved in nuclear envelope reassembly and mitotic spindle disassembly together with the ESCRT-III complex: IST1 acts by mediating the recruitment of SPAST to the nuclear membrane, leading to microtubule severing. Regulates early endosomal tubulation together wi [...]
     
 0.902
VASH1
Tubulinyl-tyr carboxypeptidase; Vasohibin-1; Angiogenesis inhibitor. Inhibits migration, proliferation and network formation by endothelial cells as well as angiogenesis. This inhibitory effect is selective to endothelial cells as it does not affect the migration of smooth muscle cells or fibroblasts. Does not affect the proliferation of cancer cells in vitro, but inhibits tumor growth and tumor angiogenesis. Acts in an autocrine manner. Inhibits artery neointimal formation and macrophage infiltration. Exhibits heparin-binding activity
    
  0.901
VASH2
Tubulinyl-tyr carboxypeptidase; Vasohibin-2; Angiogenesis inhibitor. Inhibits network formation by endothelial cells; Belongs to the vasohibin family
    
  0.901
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (2%) [HD]