Full Link:
STRINGSTRING
Bglap2 Bglap2 Pth Pth Gcg Gcg Calca Calca Ghrh Ghrh Calcr Calcr Pth1r Pth1r Pth2r Pth2r Ramp3 Ramp3 Sctr Sctr Sct Sct
"Pth" - Parathyroid hormone in Mus musculus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PthParathyroid hormone; PTH elevates calcium level by dissolving the salts in bone and preventing their renal excretion (115 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Calca
Calcitonin/calcitonin-related polypeptide, alpha; Causes a rapid but short-lived drop in the level of calcium and phosphate in blood by promoting the incorporation of those ions in the bones (136 aa)
     
 
  0.988
Pth1r
Parathyroid hormone 1 receptor; This is a receptor for parathyroid hormone and for parathyroid hormone-related peptide. The activity of this receptor is mediated by G proteins which activate adenylyl cyclase and also a phosphatidylinositol-calcium second messenger system (591 aa)
       
  0.987
Pth2r
Parathyroid hormone 2 receptor; This is a specific receptor for parathyroid hormone. The activity of this receptor is mediated by G proteins which activate adenylyl cyclase. PTH2R may be responsible for PTH effects in a number of physiological systems. It may play a significant role in pancreatic function. PTH2R presence in neurons indicates that it may function as a neurotransmitter receptor (By similarity) (546 aa)
       
  0.967
Calcr
Calcitonin receptor; This is a receptor for calcitonin. The activity of this receptor is mediated by G proteins which activate adenylyl cyclase. The calcitonin receptor is thought to couple to the heterotrimeric guanosine triphosphate-binding protein that is sensitive to cholera toxin (533 aa)
       
  0.961
Ramp3
Receptor (calcitonin) activity modifying protein 3; Plays a role in cardioprotection by reducing cardiac hypertrophy and perivascular fibrosis in a GPER1-dependent manner. Transports the calcitonin gene-related peptide type 1 receptor (CALCRL) to the plasma membrane. Acts as a receptor for adrenomedullin (AM) together with CALCRL (147 aa)
         
  0.959
Sct
Secretin; Stimulates formation of NaHCO(3)-rich pancreatic juice and secretion of NaHCO(3)-rich bile and inhibits HCl production by the stomach (133 aa)
         
  0.956
Gcg
Glucagon; Glicentin may modulate gastric acid secretion and gastro-pyloro-duodenal activity (180 aa)
         
  0.954
Sctr
Secretin receptor; This is a receptor for secretin. The activity of this receptor is mediated by G proteins which activate adenylyl cyclase (By similarity) (464 aa)
       
  0.949
Ghrh
Growth hormone releasing hormone; GRF is released by the hypothalamus and acts on the adenohypophyse to stimulate the secretion of growth hormone (103 aa)
         
  0.947
Bglap2
Bone gamma-carboxyglutamate protein 2; Constitutes 1-2% of the total bone protein. It binds strongly to apatite and calcium (95 aa)
           
  0.946
Your Current Organism:
Mus musculus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 10090
Other names: LK3 transgenic mice, M. musculus, Mus, Mus muscaris, Mus musculus, Mus sp. 129SV, house mouse, mice, mouse, nude mice, transgenic mice
Server load: low (1%)