Full Link:
STRINGSTRING
Cenpw Cenpw Itgb3bp Itgb3bp Cenpm Cenpm Mlf1ip Mlf1ip Cenpo Cenpo Cenpa Cenpa Cenpk Cenpk Cenpt Cenpt Nsl1 Nsl1 Mad2l1 Mad2l1 Plk1 Plk1
"Mlf1ip" - Centromere protein U in Rattus norvegicus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Mlf1ipCentromere protein U ; Component of the CENPA-NAC (nucleosome-associated) complex, a complex that plays a central role in assembly of kinetochore proteins, mitotic progression and chromosome segregation. The CENPA-NAC complex recruits the CENPA-CAD (nucleosome distal) complex and may be involved in incorporation of newly synthesized CENPA into centromeres. Plays an important role in the correct PLK1 localization to the mitotic kinetochores. A scaffold protein responsible for the initial recruitment and maintenance of the kinetochore PLK1 population until its degradation. Involved in tr [...] (410 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Cenpm
Centromere protein M (180 aa)
     
  0.990
Cenpo
Centromere protein O (299 aa)
     
  0.987
Cenpt
Centromere protein T ; Component of the CENPA-NAC (nucleosome-associated) complex, a complex that plays a central role in assembly of kinetochore proteins, mitotic progression and chromosome segregation. The CENPA-NAC complex recruits the CENPA-CAD (nucleosome distal) complex and may be involved in incorporation of newly synthesized CENPA into centromeres. Part of a nucleosome- associated complex that binds specifically to histone H3- containing nucleosomes at the centromere, as opposed to nucleosomes containing CENPA. Component of the heterotetrameric CENP-T-W-S-X complex that binds a [...] (518 aa)
     
  0.986
Itgb3bp
Centromere protein R ; Transcription coregulator that can have both coactivator and corepressor functions. Involved in the coactivation of nuclear receptors for retinoid X (RXRs) and thyroid hormone (TRs) in a ligand-dependent fashion. In contrast, it does not coactivate nuclear receptors for retinoic acid, vitamin D, progesterone receptor, nor glucocorticoid. Acts as a coactivator for estrogen receptor alpha. Acts as a transcriptional corepressor via its interaction with the NFKB1 NF-kappa-B subunit, possibly by interfering with the transactivation domain of NFKB1. Induces apoptosis i [...] (176 aa)
     
  0.974
Plk1
Serine/threonine-protein kinase PLK1 ; Serine/threonine-protein kinase that performs several important functions throughout M phase of the cell cycle, including the regulation of centrosome maturation and spindle assembly, the removal of cohesins from chromosome arms, the inactivation of anaphase-promoting complex/cyclosome (APC/C) inhibitors, and the regulation of mitotic exit and cytokinesis. Polo-like kinase proteins acts by binding and phosphorylating proteins are that already phosphorylated on a specific motif recognized by the POLO box domains. Phosphorylates BORA, BUB1B/BUBR1, C [...] (603 aa)
     
  0.973
Cenpa
Histone H3-like centromeric protein A (159 aa)
     
  0.960
Cenpk
Centromere protein K (302 aa)
         
  0.951
Mad2l1
Mitotic spindle assembly checkpoint protein MAD2A (205 aa)
     
 
  0.949
Nsl1
Kinetochore-associated protein NSL1 homolog (281 aa)
     
 
  0.946
Cenpw
Centromere protein W ; Component of the CENPA-NAC (nucleosome-associated) complex, a complex that plays a central role in assembly of kinetochore proteins, mitotic progression and chromosome segregation (By similarity). The CENPA-NAC complex recruits the CENPA-CAD (nucleosome distal) complex and may be involved in incorporation of newly synthesized CENPA into centromeres (By similarity). Part of a nucleosome-associated complex that binds specifically to histone H3-containing nucleosomes at the centromere, as opposed to nucleosomes containing CENPA. Component of the heterotetrameric CEN [...] (86 aa)
     
 
  0.943
Your Current Organism:
Rattus norvegicus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 10116
Other names: Buffalo rat, Gunn rats, Norway rat, R. norvegicus, Rattus, Rattus PC12 clone IS, Rattus norvegicus, Rattus rattiscus, Rattus sp. strain Wistar, Sprague-Dawley rat, Wistar rats, brown rat, laboratory rat, rat, rats, zitter rats
Server load: low (1%)