Full Link:
STRINGSTRING
relA relA gmk gmk pyrH pyrH adk2 adk2 ndk ndk RHA1_ro01432 RHA1_ro01432 adk1 adk1 cmk cmk RHA1_ro06441 RHA1_ro06441 pyrG pyrG tmk tmk
"ndk" - Nucleoside diphosphate kinase in Rhodococcus jostii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ndkNucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (139 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
gmk
Guanylate kinase; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (207 aa)
 
  0.976
cmk
Cytidylate kinase (229 aa)
   
 
  0.971
pyrH
Uridylate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible phosphorylation of UMP to UDP (242 aa)
   
 
  0.970
pyrG
CTP synthetase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen (591 aa)
   
 
  0.970
tmk
Thymidylate kinase; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis (227 aa)
   
 
  0.967
relA
GTP diphosphokinase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (791 aa)
   
 
  0.967
RHA1_ro06441
Ribonucleotide-diphosphate reductase subunit alpha; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides (693 aa)
   
 
  0.967
RHA1_ro01432
Deoxyribonucleotide triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (204 aa)
 
  0.966
adk2
Adenylate kinase (189 aa)
   
  0.965
adk1
Adenylate kinase (181 aa)
   
  0.965
Your Current Organism:
Rhodococcus jostii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 101510
Other names: R. jostii, R. jostii RHA1, Rhodococcus jostii, Rhodococcus jostii RHA1, Rhodococcus jostii Takeuchi et al. 2002, Rhodococcus jostii str. RHA1, Rhodococcus jostii strain RHA1, Rhodococcus sp. (strain RHA1), Rhodococcus sp. IFO 16295, Rhodococcus sp. RHA1
Server load: low (2%)