Full Link:
STRINGSTRING
sll0645 sll0645 SYNGTS_0393 SYNGTS_0393 slr1567 slr1567 rnj rnj sll0647 sll0647 SYNGTS_1584 SYNGTS_1584 slr1959 slr1959 slr0402 slr0402 zam zam SYNGTS_2566 SYNGTS_2566 sll1290 sll1290
"sll0647" - Hypothetical protein in Synechocystis sp. PCC6803
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
sll0647Hypothetical protein (256 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SYNGTS_0393
Adenylate cyclase (756 aa)
 
        0.906
slr1959
Hypothetical protein (827 aa)
 
 
  0.843
SYNGTS_1584
polyA polymerase (942 aa)
   
 
  0.822
slr0402
Hypothetical protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (194 aa)
   
 
    0.775
zam
Protein conferring resistance to acetazolamide; Not known; control resistance to the carbonic anhydrase inhibitor acetazolamide (781 aa)
     
  0.731
sll1290
Ribonuclease II (666 aa)
     
  0.731
sll0645
Hypothetical protein (255 aa)
              0.728
slr1567
Hypothetical protein (765 aa)
   
          0.712
rnj
Hypothetical protein; An RNase that has 5’-3’ exonuclease and possibly endoonuclease activity. Involved in maturation of rRNA and in some organisms also mRNA maturation and/or decay (By similarity) (640 aa)
     
 
  0.703
SYNGTS_2566
polyA polymerase (416 aa)
   
 
  0.698
Your Current Organism:
Synechocystis sp. PCC6803
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1148
Other names: Aphanocapsa sp. (strain N-1), Aphanocapsa sp. N-1, S. sp. PCC 6803, Synechocystis, Synechocystis PCC6803, Synechocystis sp. (ATCC 27184), Synechocystis sp. (PCC 6803), Synechocystis sp. (strain PCC 6803), Synechocystis sp. ATCC 27184, Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803, Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 A, Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 B, Synechocystis sp. PCC6803
Server load: low (2%)