Full Link:
STRINGSTRING
surE surE sll1459 sll1459 slr2047 slr2047 SYNGTS_1336 SYNGTS_1336 sll1005 sll1005 era era slr0402 slr0402 guaA guaA ndk ndk gyrB gyrB dnaB dnaB
"sll1005" - Nucleoside triphosphate pyrophosphohydrolase in Synechocystis sp. PCC6803
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
sll1005Nucleoside triphosphate pyrophosphohydrolase (269 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (By similarity) (149 aa)
         
  0.976
era
GTP-binding protein Era; An essential GTPase that binds both GDP and GTP, with rapid nucleotide exchange. Plays a role in 16S rRNA processing and 30S ribosomal subunit biogenesis and possibly also in cell cycle regulation and energy metabolism (315 aa)
     
 
  0.934
guaA
GMP synthetase; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (523 aa)
   
 
  0.903
surE
Stationary-phase survival protein SurE homolog; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates (275 aa)
   
 
    0.903
sll1459
Stationary phase survival protein SurE homolog; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates (225 aa)
   
 
    0.903
SYNGTS_1336
Inosine 5-monophosphate dehydrogenase (387 aa)
       
  0.901
slr2047
Phosphate starvation-inducible protein (328 aa)
         
  0.822
slr0402
Hypothetical protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (194 aa)
     
 
  0.803
dnaB
Replicative DNA helicase; Participates in initiation and elongation during chromosome replication; it exhibits DNA-dependent ATPase activity (872 aa)
       
  0.780
gyrB
DNA gyrase B subunit; A type II topoisomerase that negatively supercoils closed circular double-stranded (ds) DNA in an ATP-dependent manner to modulate DNA topology and maintain chromosomes in an underwound state. Negative supercoiling favors strand separation, and DNA replication, transcription, recombination and repair, all of which involve strand separation. Also able to catalyze the interconversion of other topological isomers of dsDNA rings, including catenanes and knotted rings. Type II topoisomerases break and join 2 DNA strands simultaneously in an ATP-dependent manner (1078 aa)
       
  0.686
Your Current Organism:
Synechocystis sp. PCC6803
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1148
Other names: Aphanocapsa sp. (strain N-1), Aphanocapsa sp. N-1, S. sp. PCC 6803, Synechocystis, Synechocystis PCC6803, Synechocystis sp. (ATCC 27184), Synechocystis sp. (PCC 6803), Synechocystis sp. (strain PCC 6803), Synechocystis sp. ATCC 27184, Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803, Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 A, Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 B, Synechocystis sp. PCC6803
Server load: low (3%)