Full Link:
STRINGSTRING
slr1218 slr1218 sll1432 sll1432 ureA ureA ureE ureE ureD ureD ureF ureF ureB ureB ureC ureC ureG ureG rsmB rsmB SYNGTS_0721 SYNGTS_0721
"ureE" - Urease accessory protein E in Synechocystis sp. PCC6803
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ureEUrease accessory protein E; Involved in urease metallocenter assembly. Binds nickel. Probably functions as a nickel donor during metallocenter assembly (142 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ureF
Urease accessory protein F; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter (217 aa)
 
   
  0.994
ureD
Urease accessory protein D; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter (270 aa)
 
   
  0.986
ureG
Urease accessory protein G; Facilitates the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter. This process requires GTP hydrolysis, probably effectuated by UreG (206 aa)
 
 
  0.986
ureC
Urease alpha subunit (569 aa)
 
   
  0.982
sll1432
Hydrogenase isoenzymes formation protein HypB; Could be involved in nickel binding and accumulation (285 aa)
   
 
  0.931
ureB
Urease beta subunit (105 aa)
 
   
  0.928
SYNGTS_0721
Hydrogenase expression/formation protein HypB (229 aa)
   
 
  0.926
ureA
Urease gamma subunit (100 aa)
 
   
  0.918
slr1218
Hypothetical protein (158 aa)
              0.763
rsmB
Fmu and Fmv protein (446 aa)
           
  0.629
Your Current Organism:
Synechocystis sp. PCC6803
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1148
Other names: Aphanocapsa sp. (strain N-1), Aphanocapsa sp. N-1, S. sp. PCC 6803, Synechocystis, Synechocystis PCC6803, Synechocystis sp. (ATCC 27184), Synechocystis sp. (PCC 6803), Synechocystis sp. (strain PCC 6803), Synechocystis sp. ATCC 27184, Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803, Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 A, Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 B, Synechocystis sp. PCC6803
Server load: low (2%)