Full Link:
STRINGSTRING
metG metG slr0872 slr0872 slr0650 slr0650 opcA opcA slr0211 slr0211 spoT spoT sll0984 sll0984 slr0287 slr0287 rpoZ rpoZ slr0373 slr0373 slr0376 slr0376
"slr0650" - Hypothetical protein in Synechocystis sp. PCC6803
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
slr0650Hypothetical protein (201 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
metG
methionyl-tRNA synthetase; Is required not only for elongation of protein synthesis but also for the initiation of all mRNA translation through initiator tRNA(fMet) aminoacylation (532 aa)
              0.650
slr0872
Hypothetical protein (372 aa)
 
          0.555
sll0984
Hypothetical protein (148 aa)
   
          0.531
slr0211
Hypothetical protein (403 aa)
   
          0.523
opcA
Glucose 6-phosphate dehydrogenase effector OpcA; May be involved in the functional assembly of glucose 6- phosphate dehydrogenase (457 aa)
   
     
  0.510
slr0376
Hypothetical protein (116 aa)
   
          0.492
rpoZ
Hypothetical protein; Promotes RNA polymerase assembly. Latches the N- and C- terminal regions of the beta’ subunit thereby facilitating its interaction with the beta and alpha subunits (By similarity) (76 aa)
 
          0.489
slr0287
Hypothetical protein (118 aa)
 
 
      0.454
slr0373
Hypothetical protein (126 aa)
   
          0.435
spoT
(p)ppGpp 3’-pyrophosphohydrolase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance. This enzyme catalyzes the degradation of ppGpp into GDP. It may also be capable of catalyzing the synthesis of ppGpp (By similarity) (760 aa)
              0.406
Your Current Organism:
Synechocystis sp. PCC6803
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1148
Other names: Aphanocapsa sp. (strain N-1), Aphanocapsa sp. N-1, S. sp. PCC 6803, Synechocystis, Synechocystis PCC6803, Synechocystis sp. (ATCC 27184), Synechocystis sp. (PCC 6803), Synechocystis sp. (strain PCC 6803), Synechocystis sp. ATCC 27184, Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803, Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 A, Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 B, Synechocystis sp. PCC6803
Server load: low (1%)