Full Link:
STRINGSTRING
PIP PIP FAM9B FAM9B LCN1 LCN1 XAGE2B XAGE2B LACRT LACRT PRR4 PRR4 CSPG5 CSPG5 SDC1 SDC1 NID1 NID1 FBLN2 FBLN2 VTN VTN
"LACRT" - Lacritin in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
LACRTLacritin; Modulates secretion by lacrimal acinar cells (138 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CSPG5
Chondroitin sulfate proteoglycan 5 (neuroglycan C); May function as a growth and differentiation factor involved in neuritogenesis. May induce ERBB3 activation (566 aa)
           
  0.870
NID1
Nidogen 1; Sulfated glycoprotein widely distributed in basement membranes and tightly associated with laminin. Also binds to collagen IV and perlecan. It probably has a role in cell- extracellular matrix interactions (1247 aa)
       
 
  0.820
VTN
Vitronectin; Vitronectin is a cell adhesion and spreading factor found in serum and tissues. Vitronectin interact with glycosaminoglycans and proteoglycans. Is recognized by certain members of the integrin family and serves as a cell-to-substrate adhesion molecule. Inhibitor of the membrane-damaging effect of the terminal cytolytic complement pathway (478 aa)
       
 
  0.789
FBLN2
Fibulin 2; Its binding to fibronectin and some other ligands is calcium dependent (1231 aa)
           
  0.759
SDC1
Syndecan 1; Cell surface proteoglycan that bears both heparan sulfate and chondroitin sulfate and that links the cytoskeleton to the interstitial matrix. Regulates exosome biogenesis in concert with SDCBP and PDCD6IP (PubMed-22660413) (310 aa)
       
 
  0.687
XAGE2B
X antigen family, member 2B (111 aa)
           
  0.567
PRR4
Proline rich 4 (lacrimal) (134 aa)
     
   
  0.522
FAM9B
Family with sequence similarity 9, member B (186 aa)
           
  0.485
LCN1
Lipocalin 1; Could play a role in taste reception. Could be necessary for the concentration and delivery of sapid molecules in the gustatory system. Can bind various ligands, with chemical structures ranging from lipids and retinoids to the macrocyclic antibiotic rifampicin and even to microbial siderophores. Exhibits an extremely wide ligand pocket (176 aa)
           
  0.481
PIP
Prolactin-induced protein (146 aa)
     
   
  0.438
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (2%)