Full Link:
STRINGSTRING
AGTR2 AGTR2 AGTR1 AGTR1 AGT AGT REN REN KNG1 KNG1 INS INS NOS3 NOS3 ACE ACE CRP CRP SERPINE1 SERPINE1 TFPI TFPI
"ACE" - Angiotensin I converting enzyme (peptidyl-dipeptidase A) 1 in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ACEAngiotensin I converting enzyme (peptidyl-dipeptidase A) 1; Converts angiotensin I to angiotensin II by release of the terminal His-Leu, this results in an increase of the vasoconstrictor activity of angiotensin. Also able to inactivate bradykinin, a potent vasodilator. Has also a glycosidase activity which releases GPI-anchored proteins from the membrane by cleaving the mannose linkage in the GPI moiety (1306 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
AGT
Angiotensinogen (serpin peptidase inhibitor, clade A, member 8); Essential component of the renin-angiotensin system (RAS), a potent regulator of blood pressure, body fluid and electrolyte homeostasis (485 aa)
       
  0.995
TFPI
Tissue factor pathway inhibitor (lipoprotein-associated coagulation inhibitor); Inhibits factor X (X(a)) directly and, in a Xa-dependent way, inhibits VIIa/tissue factor activity, presumably by forming a quaternary Xa/LACI/VIIa/TF complex. It possesses an antithrombotic action and also the ability to associate with lipoproteins in plasma (304 aa)
     
   
  0.969
KNG1
Kininogen 1; (1) Kininogens are inhibitors of thiol proteases; (2) HMW-kininogen plays an important role in blood coagulation by helping to position optimally prekallikrein and factor XI next to factor XII; (3) HMW-kininogen inhibits the thrombin- and plasmin- induced aggregation of thrombocytes; (4) the active peptide bradykinin that is released from HMW-kininogen shows a variety of physiological effects- (4A) influence in smooth muscle contraction, (4B) induction of hypotension, (4C) natriuresis and diuresis, (4D) decrease in blood glucose level, (4E) it is a mediator of inflammation [...] (644 aa)
           
  0.960
REN
Renin; Renin is a highly specific endopeptidase, whose only known function is to generate angiotensin I from angiotensinogen in the plasma, initiating a cascade of reactions that produce an elevation of blood pressure and increased sodium retention by the kidney (406 aa)
           
  0.955
AGTR1
Angiotensin II receptor, type 1; Receptor for angiotensin II. Mediates its action by association with G proteins that activate a phosphatidylinositol- calcium second messenger system (359 aa)
           
  0.955
NOS3
Nitric oxide synthase 3 (endothelial cell); Produces nitric oxide (NO) which is implicated in vascular smooth muscle relaxation through a cGMP-mediated signal transduction pathway. NO mediates vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF)-induced angiogenesis in coronary vessels and promotes blood clotting through the activation of platelets (1203 aa)
     
   
  0.909
AGTR2
Angiotensin II receptor, type 2; Receptor for angiotensin II. Cooperates with MTUS1 to inhibit ERK2 activation and cell proliferation (363 aa)
       
 
  0.883
SERPINE1
Serpin peptidase inhibitor, clade E (nexin, plasminogen activator inhibitor type 1), member 1; Serine protease inhibitor. This inhibitor acts as ’bait’ for tissue plasminogen activator, urokinase, protein C and matriptase-3/TMPRSS7. Its rapid interaction with PLAT may function as a major control point in the regulation of fibrinolysis (402 aa)
           
  0.880
INS
Insulin; Insulin decreases blood glucose concentration. It increases cell permeability to monosaccharides, amino acids and fatty acids. It accelerates glycolysis, the pentose phosphate cycle, and glycogen synthesis in liver (110 aa)
           
  0.875
CRP
C-reactive protein, pentraxin-related; Displays several functions associated with host defense- it promotes agglutination, bacterial capsular swelling, phagocytosis and complement fixation through its calcium-dependent binding to phosphorylcholine. Can interact with DNA and histones and may scavenge nuclear material released from damaged circulating cells (224 aa)
           
  0.872
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (2%)