Full Link:
STRINGSTRING
TARS2 TARS2 LRRC47 LRRC47 YARS YARS FARS2 FARS2 FARSB FARSB AIMP1 AIMP1 EPRS EPRS FARSA FARSA OGT OGT TARS TARS TARSL2 TARSL2
"FARSA" - phenylalanyl-tRNA synthetase, alpha subunit in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
FARSAphenylalanyl-tRNA synthetase, alpha subunit (508 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
FARSB
phenylalanyl-tRNA synthetase, beta subunit (589 aa)
   
  0.999
FARS2
phenylalanyl-tRNA synthetase 2, mitochondrial; Is responsible for the charging of tRNA(Phe) with phenylalanine in mitochondrial translation. To a lesser extent, also catalyzes direct attachment of m-Tyr (an oxidized version of Phe) to tRNA(Phe), thereby opening the way for delivery of the misacylated tRNA to the ribosome and incorporation of ROS-damaged amino acid into proteins (451 aa)
   
0.997
LRRC47
Leucine rich repeat containing 47 (583 aa)
   
  0.995
YARS
tyrosyl-tRNA synthetase; Catalyzes the attachment of tyrosine to tRNA(Tyr) in a two-step reaction- tyrosine is first activated by ATP to form Tyr- AMP and then transferred to the acceptor end of tRNA(Tyr) (528 aa)
   
  0.989
AIMP1
Aminoacyl tRNA synthetase complex-interacting multifunctional protein 1; Non-catalytic component of the multisynthase complex. Stimulates the catalytic activity of cytoplasmic arginyl-tRNA synthase. Binds tRNA. Possesses inflammatory cytokine activity. Negatively regulates TGF-beta signaling through stabilization of SMURF2 by binding to SMURF2 and inhibiting its SMAD7-mediated degradation. Involved in glucose homeostasis through induction of glucagon secretion at low glucose levels. Promotes dermal fibroblast proliferation and wound repair. Regulates KDELR1- mediated retention of HSP90 [...] (336 aa)
   
  0.954
EPRS
glutamyl-prolyl-tRNA synthetase; Catalyzes the attachment of the cognate amino acid to the corresponding tRNA in a two-step reaction- the amino acid is first activated by ATP to form a covalent intermediate with AMP and is then transferred to the acceptor end of the cognate tRNA. Component of the GAIT (gamma interferon-activated inhibitor of translation) complex which mediates interferon-gamma-induced transcript-selective translation inhibition in inflammation processes. Upon interferon-gamma activation and subsequent phosphorylation dissociates from the multisynthetase complex and ass [...] (1512 aa)
   
   
  0.850
TARS
threonyl-tRNA synthetase (723 aa)
   
 
  0.842
OGT
O-linked N-acetylglucosamine (GlcNAc) transferase; Catalyzes the transfer of a single N-acetylglucosamine from UDP-GlcNAc to a serine or threonine residue in cytoplasmic and nuclear proteins resulting in their modification with a beta- linked N-acetylglucosamine (O-GlcNAc). Glycosylates a large and diverse number of proteins including histone H2B, AKT1, EZH2, PFKL, KMT2E/MLL5, MAPT/TAU and HCFC1. Can regulate their cellular processes via cross-talk between glycosylation and phosphorylation or by affecting proteolytic processing. Involved in insulin resistance in muscle and adipocyte ce [...] (1046 aa)
     
      0.779
TARS2
threonyl-tRNA synthetase 2, mitochondrial (putative) (718 aa)
   
   
  0.724
TARSL2
threonyl-tRNA synthetase-like 2 (802 aa)
   
   
  0.722
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (2%)