STRINGSTRING
Hoxc9 protein (mouse) - STRING interaction network
"Hoxc9" - Homeobox protein Hox-C9 in Mus musculus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Hoxc9Homeobox protein Hox-C9; Sequence-specific transcription factor which is part of a developmental regulatory system that provides cells with specific positional identities on the anterior-posterior axis (260 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Hoxc4
Homeobox protein Hox-C4; Sequence-specific transcription factor which is part of a developmental regulatory system that provides cells with specific positional identities on the anterior-posterior axis (264 aa)
     
 
0.863
Hoxc5
Homeobox protein Hox-C5; Sequence-specific transcription factor which is part of a developmental regulatory system that provides cells with specific positional identities on the anterior-posterior axis (222 aa)
     
 
0.855
Hoxd4
Homeobox protein Hox-D4; Sequence-specific transcription factor which is part of a developmental regulatory system that provides cells with specific positional identities on the anterior-posterior axis (250 aa)
     
 
0.852
Hoxb6
Homeobox protein Hox-B6; Sequence-specific transcription factor which is part of a developmental regulatory system that provides cells with specific positional identities on the anterior-posterior axis (224 aa)
     
 
0.836
Hoxa5
Homeobox protein Hox-A5; Sequence-specific transcription factor which is part of a developmental regulatory system that provides cells with specific positional identities on the anterior-posterior axis. Also binds to its own promoter. Binds specifically to the motif 5’-CYYNATTA[TG]Y-3’ (270 aa)
     
 
0.832
Hoxb5
Homeobox protein Hox-B5; Sequence-specific transcription factor which is part of a developmental regulatory system that provides cells with specific positional identities on the anterior-posterior axis; Belongs to the Antp homeobox family (269 aa)
     
 
0.798
Gmnn
Geminin; Inhibits DNA replication by preventing the incorporation of MCM complex into pre-replication complex (pre-RC). It is degraded during the mitotic phase of the cell cycle. Its destruction at the metaphase-anaphase transition permits replication in the succeeding cell cycle (206 aa)
       
 
  0.793
Hoxb3
Homeobox protein Hox-B3; Sequence-specific transcription factor which is part of a developmental regulatory system that provides cells with specific positional identities on the anterior-posterior axis (433 aa)
     
 
0.721
Hoxb4
Homeobox protein Hox-B4; Sequence-specific transcription factor which is part of a developmental regulatory system that provides cells with specific positional identities on the anterior-posterior axis (250 aa)
     
 
0.711
Hoxa6
Homeobox protein Hox-A6; Sequence-specific transcription factor which is part of a developmental regulatory system that provides cells with specific positional identities on the anterior-posterior axis (232 aa)
     
 
0.700
Your Current Organism:
Mus musculus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 10090
Other names: LK3 transgenic mice, M. musculus, Mus muscaris, Mus musculus, Mus sp. 129SV, house mouse, mouse, nude mice, transgenic mice
Server load: low (10%) [HD]