STRINGSTRING
Gtpbp3 protein (mouse) - STRING interaction network
"Gtpbp3" - GTP binding protein 3 in Mus musculus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Gtpbp3GTP binding protein 3; GTPase involved in the 5-carboxymethylaminomethyl modification (mnm(5)s(2)U34) of the wobble uridine base in mitochondrial tRNAs (492 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Mto1
Mitochondrial translation optimization 1 homolog (S. cerevisiae); Involved in the 5-carboxymethylaminomethyl modification (mnm(5)s(2)U34) of the wobble uridine base in mitochondrial tRNAs (669 aa)
 
  0.965
Top2a
Topoisomerase (DNA) II alpha; Control of topological states of DNA by transient breakage and subsequent rejoining of DNA strands. Topoisomerase II makes double-strand breaks. Essential during mitosis and meiosis for proper segregation of daughter chromosomes. May play a role in regulating the period length of ARNTL/BMAL1 transcriptional oscillation (PubMed-24321095) (1528 aa)
   
   
  0.782
Top2b
Topoisomerase (DNA) II beta; Control of topological states of DNA by transient breakage and subsequent rejoining of DNA strands. Topoisomerase II makes double-strand breaks (1612 aa)
   
   
  0.782
Trmu
tRNA 5-methylaminomethyl-2-thiouridylate methyltransferase; Catalyzes the 2-thiolation of uridine at the wobble position (U34) of mitochondrial tRNA(Lys), tRNA(Glu) and tRNA(Gln). Required for the formation of 5-taurinomethyl-2- thiouridine (tm5s2U) of mitochondrial tRNA(Lys), tRNA(Glu), and tRNA(Gln) at the wobble position. ATP is required to activate the C2 atom of the wobble base (417 aa)
 
 
  0.637
Hspa5
Heat shock protein 5; Probably plays a role in facilitating the assembly of multimeric protein complexes inside the endoplasmic reticulum. Involved in the correct folding of proteins and degradation of misfolded proteins via its interaction with DNAJC10, probably to facilitate the release of DNAJC10 from its substrate (By similarity) (655 aa)
     
 
  0.637
Eprs
glutamyl-prolyl-tRNA synthetase; Catalyzes the attachment of the cognate amino acid to the corresponding tRNA in a two-step reaction- the amino acid is first activated by ATP to form a covalent intermediate with AMP and is then transferred to the acceptor end of the cognate tRNA (By similarity). Component of the GAIT (gamma interferon-activated inhibitor of translation) complex which mediates interferon-gamma- induced transcript-selective translation inhibition in inflammation processes. Upon interferon-gamma activation and subsequent phosphorylation dissociates from the multisynthetas [...] (1512 aa)
   
   
  0.613
Tfb1m
Transcription factor B1, mitochondrial; S-adenosyl-L-methionine-dependent methyltransferase which specifically dimethylates mitochondrial 12S rRNA at the conserved stem loop. Also required for basal transcription of mitochondrial DNA, probably via its interaction with POLRMT and TFAM. Stimulates transcription independently of the methyltransferase activity (By similarity) (345 aa)
   
   
  0.607
Fars2
phenylalanine-tRNA synthetase 2 (mitochondrial); Is responsible for the charging of tRNA(Phe) with phenylalanine in mitochondrial translation. To a lesser extent, also catalyzes direct attachment of m-Tyr (an oxidized version of Phe) to tRNA(Phe), thereby opening the way for delivery of the misacylated tRNA to the ribosome and incorporation of ROS-damaged amino acid into proteins (By similarity) (451 aa)
     
   
  0.602
Alkbh7
alkB, alkylation repair homolog 7 (E. coli); May function as protein hydroxylase; can catalyze auto- hydroxylation at Leu-110 (in vitro), but this activity may be due to the absence of the true substrate. Required to induce programmed necrosis in response to DNA damage caused by cytotoxic alkylating agents. Acts by triggering the collapse of mitochondrial membrane potential and loss of mitochondrial function that leads to energy depletion and cell death. ALKBH7- mediated necrosis is probably required to prevent the accumulation of cells with DNA damage. Does not display DNA demethylase [...] (221 aa)
 
       
  0.581
Pnpla7
Patatin-like phospholipase domain containing 7; Serine hydrolase, whose specific chemical modification by certain organophosphorus (OP) compounds leads to distal axonopathy (By similarity). Isoform 1 and isoform 2 have equal enzyme activity. Isoform 3 has no enzyme activity (1352 aa)
       
      0.577
Your Current Organism:
Mus musculus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 10090
Other names: LK3 transgenic mice, M. musculus, Mus, Mus muscaris, Mus musculus, Mus sp. 129SV, house mouse, mice, mouse, nude mice, transgenic mice
Server load: low (12%) [HD]