STRINGSTRING
Nme2 protein (mouse) - STRING interaction network
"Nme2" - Nucleoside diphosphate kinase B in Mus musculus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Nme2Nucleoside diphosphate kinase B; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate. Negatively regulates Rho activity by interacting with AKAP13/LBC. Exhibits histidine protein kinase activity (By similarity) (152 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Cmpk1
UMP-CMP kinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of pyrimidine nucleoside monophosphates at the expense of ATP. Plays an important role in de novo pyrimidine nucleotide biosynthesis. Has preference for UMP and CMP as phosphate acceptors. Also displays broad nucleoside diphosphate kinase activity; Belongs to the adenylate kinase family. UMP-CMP kinase subfamily (227 aa)
   
  0.947
Dtymk
Thymidylate kinase; Catalyzes the conversion of dTMP to dTDP; Belongs to the thymidylate kinase family (212 aa)
   
 
  0.947
Nme1
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase A; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate. Possesses nucleoside-diphosphate kinase, serine/threonine-specific protein kinase, geranyl and farnesyl pyrophosphate kinase, histidine protein kinase and 3’-5’ exonuclease activities. Involved in cell proliferation, differentiation and development, signal transduction, G protein- coupled receptor endocytosis, and gene expression. Required for [...] (152 aa)
   
0.944
Dut
Deoxyuridine triphosphatase, isoform CRA_b; Deoxyuridine triphosphatase (200 aa)
   
 
  0.928
Ctps
CTP synthase 1; This enzyme is involved in the de novo synthesis of CTP, a precursor of DNA, RNA and phospholipids. Catalyzes the ATP- dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as a source of nitrogen. This enzyme and its product, CTP, play a crucial role in the proliferation of activated lymphocytes and therefore in immunity (591 aa)
   
 
  0.924
Ak3
GTP-AMP phosphotransferase AK3, mitochondrial; Involved in maintaining the homeostasis of cellular nucleotides by catalyzing the interconversion of nucleoside phosphates. Has GTP-AMP phosphotransferase and ITP-AMP phosphotransferase activities (227 aa)
   
  0.922
Itpa
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes the non-canonical purine nucleotides inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) as well as 2’-deoxy-N-6-hydroxylaminopurine triposphate (dHAPTP) and xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (198 aa)
   
  0.920
Guk1
Guanylate kinase; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (219 aa)
     
  0.919
Pnpt1
Polyribonucleotide nucleotidyltransferase 1, mitochondrial; RNA-binding protein implicated in numerous RNA metabolic processes. Catalyzes the phosphorolysis of single-stranded polyribonucleotides processively in the 3’-to-5’ direction. Mitochondrial intermembrane factor with RNA-processing exoribonulease activity. Component of the mitochondrial degradosome (mtEXO) complex, that degrades 3’ overhang double- stranded RNA with a 3’-to-5’ directionality in an ATP-dependent manner. Required for correct processing and polyadenylation of mitochondrial mRNAs. Plays a role as a cytoplasmic RNA [...] (783 aa)
   
 
  0.918
Ctps2
CTP synthase 2; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen. Constitutes the rate-limiting enzyme in the synthesis of cytosine nucleotides (By similarity) (586 aa)
   
 
  0.916
Your Current Organism:
Mus musculus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 10090
Other names: LK3 transgenic mice, M. musculus, Mus muscaris, Mus musculus, Mus sp. 129SV, house mouse, mouse, nude mice, transgenic mice
Server load: low (11%) [HD]