• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
Sdha protein (mouse) - STRING interaction network
"Sdha" - Succinate dehydrogenase [ubiquinone] flavoprotein subunit, mitochondrial in Mus musculus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SdhaSuccinate dehydrogenase [ubiquinone] flavoprotein subunit, mitochondrial; Flavoprotein (FP) subunit of succinate dehydrogenase (SDH) that is involved in complex II of the mitochondrial electron transport chain and is responsible for transferring electrons from succinate to ubiquinone (coenzyme Q). Can act as a tumor suppressor; Belongs to the FAD-dependent oxidoreductase 2 family. FRD/SDH subfamily (664 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Sdhb
Succinate dehydrogenase [ubiquinone] iron-sulfur subunit, mitochondrial; Iron-sulfur protein (IP) subunit of succinate dehydrogenase (SDH) that is involved in complex II of the mitochondrial electron transport chain and is responsible for transferring electrons from succinate to ubiquinone (coenzyme Q) (282 aa)
 
  0.999
Sdhc
Succinate dehydrogenase cytochrome b560 subunit, mitochondrial; Membrane-anchoring subunit of succinate dehydrogenase (SDH) that is involved in complex II of the mitochondrial electron transport chain and is responsible for transferring electrons from succinate to ubiquinone (coenzyme Q) (169 aa)
   
  0.999
Sdhd
Succinate dehydrogenase [ubiquinone] cytochrome b small subunit, mitochondrial; Membrane-anchoring subunit of succinate dehydrogenase (SDH) that is involved in complex II of the mitochondrial electron transport chain and is responsible for transferring electrons from succinate to ubiquinone (coenzyme Q); Belongs to the CybS family (159 aa)
     
  0.999
Uqcrfs1
Cytochrome b-c1 complex subunit Rieske, mitochondrial; Cytochrome b-c1 complex subunit Rieske, mitochondrial- Component of the mitochondrial ubiquinol-cytochrome c reductase complex dimer (complex III dimer), which is a respiratory chain that generates an electrochemical potential coupled to ATP synthesis. Incorporation of UQCRFS1 is the penultimate step in complex III assembly (By similarity) (274 aa)
   
  0.997
Uqcrc2
Cytochrome b-c1 complex subunit 2, mitochondrial; This is a component of the ubiquinol-cytochrome c reductase complex (complex III or cytochrome b-c1 complex), which is part of the mitochondrial respiratory chain. The core protein 2 is required for the assembly of the complex (By similarity); Belongs to the peptidase M16 family. UQCRC2/QCR2 subfamily (453 aa)
     
  0.996
Uqcrc1
Cytochrome b-c1 complex subunit 1, mitochondrial; This is a component of the ubiquinol-cytochrome c reductase complex (complex III or cytochrome b-c1 complex), which is part of the mitochondrial respiratory chain. This protein may mediate formation of the complex between cytochromes c and c1 (By similarity); Belongs to the peptidase M16 family. UQCRC1/QCR1 subfamily (480 aa)
     
  0.994
Suclg1
Succinate--CoA ligase [ADP/GDP-forming] subunit alpha, mitochondrial; Succinyl-CoA synthetase functions in the citric acid cycle (TCA), coupling the hydrolysis of succinyl-CoA to the synthesis of either ATP or GTP and thus represents the only step of substrate-level phosphorylation in the TCA. The alpha subunit of the enzyme binds the substrates coenzyme A and phosphate, while succinate binding and specificity for either ATP or GTP is provided by different beta subunits (346 aa)
   
  0.994
Cyc1
Cytochrome c1, heme protein, mitochondrial; This is the heme-containing component of the cytochrome b-c1 complex, which accepts electrons from Rieske protein and transfers electrons to cytochrome c in the mitochondrial respiratory chain (325 aa)
     
  0.993
Fh1
Fumarate hydratase, mitochondrial; Fumarate hydratase 1 (507 aa)
   
  0.983
mt-Cytb
Cytochrome b; Component of the ubiquinol-cytochrome c reductase complex (complex III or cytochrome b-c1 complex) that is part of the mitochondrial respiratory chain. The b-c1 complex mediates electron transfer from ubiquinol to cytochrome c. Contributes to the generation of a proton gradient across the mitochondrial membrane that is then used for ATP synthesis (381 aa)
   
 
  0.981
Your Current Organism:
Mus musculus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 10090
Other names: LK3 transgenic mice, M. musculus, Mus muscaris, Mus musculus, Mus sp. 129SV, house mouse, mouse, nude mice, transgenic mice
Server load: low (16%) [HD]