• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
Gfra1 protein (mouse) - STRING interaction network
"Gfra1" - GDNF family receptor alpha-1 in Mus musculus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Gfra1GDNF family receptor alpha-1; Receptor for GDNF. Mediates the GDNF-induced autophosphorylation and activation of the RET receptor (By similarity) (468 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Gdnf
Glial cell line-derived neurotrophic factor; Neurotrophic factor that enhances survival and morphological differentiation of dopaminergic neurons and increases their high-affinity dopamine uptake (240 aa)
       
  0.994
Ret
Proto-oncogene tyrosine-protein kinase receptor Ret; Receptor tyrosine-protein kinase involved in numerous cellular mechanisms including cell proliferation, neuronal navigation, cell migration, and cell differentiation upon binding with glial cell derived neurotrophic factor family ligands. Phosphorylates PTK2/FAK1. Regulates both cell death/survival balance and positional information. Required for the molecular mechanisms orchestration during intestine organogenesis; involved in the development of enteric nervous system and renal organogenesis during embryonic life, and promotes the f [...] (1115 aa)
     
  0.988
Nrtn
Neurturin; Supports the survival of sympathetic neurons in culture. May regulate the development and maintenance of the CNS. Might control the size of non-neuronal cell population such as haemopoietic cells; Belongs to the TGF-beta family. GDNF subfamily (195 aa)
       
  0.978
Pspn
Persephin; Exhibits neurotrophic activity on mesencephalic dopaminergic and motor neurons (156 aa)
       
  0.966
Artn
Artemin; Ligand for the GFR-alpha-3-RET receptor complex but can also activate the GFR-alpha-1-RET receptor complex. Supports the survival of sensory and sympathetic peripheral neurons in culture and also supports the survival of dopaminergic neurons of the ventral mid-brain (By similarity). Strong attractant of gut hematopoietic cells thus promoting the formation Peyer’s patch- like structures, a major component of the gut-associated lymphoid tissue; Belongs to the TGF-beta family. GDNF subfamily (224 aa)
       
  0.964
Gfra3
GDNF family receptor alpha-3; Receptor for the glial cell line-derived neurotrophic factor, artemin. Mediates the artemin-induced autophosphorylation and activation of the RET receptor tyrosine kinase (By similarity) (397 aa)
     
 
0.916
Frs2
Fibroblast growth factor receptor substrate 2; Adapter protein that links activated FGR and NGF receptors to downstream signaling pathways. Plays an important role in the activation of MAP kinases and in the phosphorylation of PIK3R1, the regulatory subunit of phosphatidylinositol 3- kinase, in response to ligand-mediated activation of FGFR1. Modulates signaling via SHC1 by competing for a common binding site on NTRK1 (508 aa)
         
  0.916
Src
Neuronal proto-oncogene tyrosine-protein kinase Src; Non-receptor protein tyrosine kinase which is activated following engagement of many different classes of cellular receptors including immune response receptors, integrins and other adhesion receptors, receptor protein tyrosine kinases, G protein- coupled receptors as well as cytokine receptors. Participates in signaling pathways that control a diverse spectrum of biological activities including gene transcription, immune response, cell adhesion, cell cycle progression, apoptosis, migration, and transformation. Due to functional redu [...] (535 aa)
         
  0.913
Hras
GTPase HRas; Ras proteins bind GDP/GTP and possess intrinsic GTPase activity; Belongs to the small GTPase superfamily. Ras family (189 aa)
         
  0.910
Gfra4
GDNF family receptor alpha-4; Receptor for persephin. Mediates the GDNF-induced autophosphorylation and activation of the RET receptor. May be important in C-cell development and, in the postnatal development of the adrenal medulla; Belongs to the GDNFR family (302 aa)
         
0.909
Your Current Organism:
Mus musculus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 10090
Other names: LK3 transgenic mice, M. musculus, Mus muscaris, Mus musculus, Mus sp. 129SV, house mouse, mouse, nude mice, transgenic mice
Server load: low (8%) [HD]