STRINGSTRING
Rabgap1l protein (mouse) - STRING interaction network
"Rabgap1l" - Rab GTPase-activating protein 1-like in Mus musculus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Rabgap1lRab GTPase-activating protein 1-like; GTP-hydrolysis activating protein (GAP) for small GTPase RAB22A, converting active RAB22A-GTP to the inactive form RAB22A- GDP (By similarity). Plays a role in endocytosis and intracellular protein transport. Recruited by ANK2 to phosphatidylinositol 3- phosphate (PI3P)-positive early endosomes, where it inactivates RAB22A, and promotes polarized trafficking to the leading edge of the migrating cells. Part of the ANK2/RABGAP1L complex which is required for the polarized recycling of fibronectin receptor ITGA5 ITGB1 to the plasma membrane that enabl [...] (815 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Rab22a
Ras-related protein Rab-22A; Plays a role in endocytosis and intracellular protein transport. Mediates trafficking of TF from early endosomes to recycling endosomes. Required for NGF-mediated endocytosis of NTRK1, and subsequent neurite outgrowth. Binds GTP and GDP and has low GTPase activity. Alternates between a GTP-bound active form and a GDP-bound inactive form (By similarity); Belongs to the small GTPase superfamily. Rab family (194 aa)
     
 
  0.757
Rab34
Ras-related protein Rab-34; Protein transport. Plays a role in the maturation of phagosomes that engulf pathogens, such as S.aureus and Mycobacterium. Plays a role in the fusion of phagosomes with lysosomes (By similarity). Involved in the redistribution of lysosomes to the peri-Golgi region (259 aa)
     
 
  0.658
Tbcc
Tubulin-specific chaperone C; Tubulin-folding protein; involved in the final step of the tubulin folding pathway (341 aa)
           
  0.656
Wfikkn1
WAP, Kazal, immunoglobulin, Kunitz and NTR domain-containing protein 1; Protease-inhibitor that contains multiple distinct protease inhibitor domains. Probably has serine protease- and metalloprotease-inhibitor activity (By similarity) (552 aa)
       
      0.650
Crlf1
Cytokine receptor-like factor 1; Cytokine receptor subunit, possibly playing a regulatory role in the immune system and during fetal development. May be involved in nervous system development (By similarity). Plays an essential role in the initiation and/or maintenance of suckling in neonatal mice (425 aa)
           
  0.623
Rab31
Ras-related protein Rab-31; The small GTPases Rab are key regulators of intracellular membrane trafficking, from the formation of transport vesicles to their fusion with membranes. Rabs cycle between an inactive GDP-bound form and an active GTP-bound form that is able to recruit to membranes different set of downstream effectors directly responsible for vesicle formation, movement, tethering and fusion. Required for the integrity and for normal function of the Golgi apparatus and the trans-Golgi network. Plays a role in insulin-stimulated translocation of GLUT4 to the cell membrane. Pl [...] (195 aa)
     
 
  0.619
Pan3
PAN2-PAN3 deadenylation complex subunit Pan3; Regulatory subunit of the poly(A)-nuclease (PAN) deadenylation complex, one of two cytoplasmic mRNA deadenylases involved in general and miRNA-mediated mRNA turnover. PAN specifically shortens poly(A) tails of RNA and the activity is stimulated by poly(A)-binding protein (PABP). PAN deadenylation is followed by rapid degradation of the shortened mRNA tails by the CCR4-NOT complex. Deadenylated mRNAs are then degraded by two alternative mechanisms, namely exosome-mediated 3’-5’ exonucleolytic degradation, or deadenlyation-dependent mRNA deca [...] (837 aa)
     
   
  0.594
Sec22a
Vesicle-trafficking protein SEC22a; May be involved in vesicle transport between the ER and the Golgi complex (307 aa)
     
 
  0.578
Acap1
Arf-GAP with coiled-coil, ANK repeat and PH domain-containing protein 1; GTPase-activating protein (GAP) for ADP ribosylation factor 6 (ARF6) required for clathrin-dependent export of proteins from recycling endosomes to trans-Golgi network and cell surface. Required for regulated export of ITGB1 from recycling endosomes to the cell surface and ITGB1-dependent cell migration (By similarity) (740 aa)
     
 
  0.572
Klhl13
Kelch-like protein 13; Substrate-specific adapter of a BCR (BTB-CUL3-RBX1) E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase complex required for mitotic progression and cytokinesis. The BCR(KLHL9-KLHL13) E3 ubiquitin ligase complex mediates the ubiquitination of AURKB and controls the dynamic behavior of AURKB on mitotic chromosomes and thereby coordinates faithful mitotic progression and completion of cytokinesis (By similarity) (654 aa)
     
   
  0.571
Your Current Organism:
Mus musculus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 10090
Other names: LK3 transgenic mice, M. musculus, Mus muscaris, Mus musculus, Mus sp. 129SV, house mouse, mouse, nude mice, transgenic mice
Server load: low (12%) [HD]