• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
Insl3 protein (mouse) - STRING interaction network
"Insl3" - Insulin-like 3 in Mus musculus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Insl3Insulin-like 3; Seems to play a role in testicular function. May be a trophic hormone with a role in testicular descent in fetal life. Is a ligand for LGR8 receptor (By similarity) (122 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Rxfp2
Relaxin receptor 2; Receptor for relaxin. The activity of this receptor is mediated by G proteins leading to stimulation of adenylate cyclase and an increase of cAMP. May also be a receptor for Leydig insulin-like peptide (INSL3) (By similarity); Belongs to the G-protein coupled receptor 1 family (737 aa)
     
  0.991
Rxfp1
Relaxin receptor 1; Receptor for relaxins. The activity of this receptor is mediated by G proteins leading to stimulation of adenylate cyclase and an increase of cAMP. Binding of the ligand may also activate a tyrosine kinase pathway that inhibits the activity of a phosphodiesterase that degrades cAMP (758 aa)
     
  0.984
Rln3
Relaxin-3; May play a role in neuropeptide signaling processes. Ligand for LGR7, relaxin-3 receptor-1 and relaxin-3 receptor-2 (By similarity); Belongs to the insulin family (141 aa)
         
  0.978
Rln1
Prorelaxin 1; Relaxin is an ovarian hormone that acts with estrogen to produce dilatation of the birth canal in many mammals (185 aa)
         
  0.968
Lhcgr
Lutropin-choriogonadotropic hormone receptor; Receptor for lutropin-choriogonadotropic hormone. The activity of this receptor is mediated by G proteins which activate adenylate cyclase (700 aa)
     
  0.962
Fshr
Follicle-stimulating hormone receptor; Receptor for follicle-stimulating hormone or follitropin. The activity of this receptor is mediated by G proteins which activate adenylate cyclase. Induces cAMP production through the activation of PI3K-AKT and SRC-ERK1/2 signaling pathways (692 aa)
     
  0.946
Mc2r
Adrenocorticotropic hormone receptor; Receptor for corticotropin (ACTH). This receptor is mediated by G proteins (G(s)) which activate adenylate cyclase (cAMP) (296 aa)
         
  0.923
Pomc
Pro-opiomelanocortin; Met-enkephalin- Endogenous opiate (235 aa)
         
  0.922
Calca
Calcitonin; Causes a rapid but short-lived drop in the level of calcium and phosphate in blood by promoting the incorporation of those ions in the bones (136 aa)
         
  0.920
Pth2
Tuberoinfundibular peptide of 39 residues; Plays a role as a potent and selective agonist of PTH2R resulting in adenyl cyclase activation and intracellular calcium levels elevation. Induces protein kinase C beta activation, recruitment of beta-arrestin and PTH2R internalization. May inhibit cell proliferation via its action of PTH2R activation. Neuropeptide which may also have a role in spermatogenesis. May activate nociceptors and nociceptive circuits (100 aa)
         
  0.919
Your Current Organism:
Mus musculus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 10090
Other names: LK3 transgenic mice, M. musculus, Mus muscaris, Mus musculus, Mus sp. 129SV, house mouse, mouse, nude mice, transgenic mice
Server load: low (8%) [HD]