STRINGSTRING
Hoxa11 protein (mouse) - STRING interaction network
"Hoxa11" - Homeobox protein Hox-A11 in Mus musculus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Hoxa11Homeobox protein Hox-A11; Sequence-specific transcription factor which is part of a developmental regulatory system that provides cells with specific positional identities on the anterior-posterior axis (313 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Meis1
Homeobox protein Meis1; Acts as a transcriptional regulator of PAX6. Also acts as a transcriptional activator of PF4 in complex with PBX1 or PBX2. Required for hematopoiesis, megakaryocyte lineage development and vascular patterning. May function as a cofactor for HOXA7 and HOXA9 in the induction of myeloid leukemias; Belongs to the TALE/MEIS homeobox family (465 aa)
     
 
  0.823
Myod1
Myoblast determination protein 1; Acts as a transcriptional activator that promotes transcription of muscle-specific target genes and plays a role in muscle differentiation. Together with MYF5 and MYOG, co-occupies muscle-specific gene promoter core region during myogenesis. Induces fibroblasts to differentiate into myoblasts. Interacts with and is inhibited by the twist protein. This interaction probably involves the basic domains of both proteins (318 aa)
     
 
  0.667
Pbx1
Pre-B-cell leukemia transcription factor 1; Plays a role in the cAMP-dependent regulation of CYP17 gene expression via its cAMP-regulatory sequence (CRS1) 5’- ATCAATCAA-3’. Acts as a transcriptional activator of PF4 in complex with MEIS1. May have a role in steroidogenesis and, subsequently, sexual development and differentiation. Isoform PBX1b as part of a PDX1-PBX1b-MEIS2b complex in pancreatic acinar cells is involved in the transcriptional activation of the ELA1 enhancer; the complex binds to the enhancer B element and cooperates with the transcription factor 1 complex (PTF1) bound [...] (430 aa)
       
 
  0.620
Foxo1
Forkhead box protein O1; Transcription factor that is the main target of insulin signaling and regulates metabolic homeostasis in response to oxidative stress. Binds to the insulin response element (IRE) with consensus sequence 5’-TT[G/A]TTTTG-3’ and the related Daf-16 family binding element (DBE) with consensus sequence 5’- TT[G/A]TTTAC-3’. Activity suppressed by insulin. Main regulator of redox balance and osteoblast numbers and controls bone mass. Orchestrates the endocrine function of the skeleton in regulating glucose metabolism. Acts synergistically with ATF4 to suppress osteocal [...] (652 aa)
       
 
  0.615
Hmgxb3
RIKEN cDNA A630042L21, isoform CRA_a; HMG box domain containing 3 (1254 aa)
       
      0.587
Hoxa10
Homeobox protein Hox-A10; Sequence-specific transcription factor which is part of a developmental regulatory system that provides cells with specific positional identities on the anterior-posterior axis. Binds to the DNA sequence 5’-AA[AT]TTTTATTAC-3’; Belongs to the Abd-B homeobox family (416 aa)
     
   
0.575
Pbx2
Pre-B-cell leukemia transcription factor 2; Transcriptional activator that binds the sequence 5’- ATCAATCAA-3’. Activates transcription of PF4 in complex with MEIS1 (By similarity) (430 aa)
       
 
  0.544
Hr
Lysine-specific demethylase hairless; Histone demethylase that specifically demethylates both mono- and dimethylated ’Lys-9’ of histone H3. May act as a transcription regulator controlling hair biology (via targeting of collagens), neural activity, and cell cycle (By similarity) (1182 aa)
       
      0.541
Gmnn
Geminin; Inhibits DNA replication by preventing the incorporation of MCM complex into pre-replication complex (pre-RC). It is degraded during the mitotic phase of the cell cycle. Its destruction at the metaphase-anaphase transition permits replication in the succeeding cell cycle (206 aa)
       
 
  0.535
Pbx3
Pre-B-cell leukemia transcription factor 3; Transcriptional activator that binds the sequence 5’- ATCAATCAA-3’; Belongs to the TALE/PBX homeobox family (434 aa)
       
 
  0.532
Your Current Organism:
Mus musculus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 10090
Other names: LK3 transgenic mice, M. musculus, Mus muscaris, Mus musculus, Mus sp. 129SV, house mouse, mouse, nude mice, transgenic mice
Server load: low (14%) [HD]