STRINGSTRING
Serpina10 protein (mouse) - STRING interaction network
"Serpina10" - Protein Z-dependent protease inhibitor in Mus musculus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Serpina10Protein Z-dependent protease inhibitor; Inhibits activity of the coagulation protease factor Xa in the presence of PROZ, calcium and phospholipids. Also inhibits factor XIa in the absence of cofactors (By similarity); Belongs to the serpin family (448 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Itih2
Inter-alpha-trypsin inhibitor heavy chain H2; May act as a carrier of hyaluronan in serum or as a binding protein between hyaluronan and other matrix protein, including those on cell surfaces in tissues to regulate the localization, synthesis and degradation of hyaluronan which are essential to cells undergoing biological processes; Belongs to the ITIH family (950 aa)
     
 
  0.979
Fga
Fibrinogen alpha chain; Cleaved by the protease thrombin to yield monomers which, together with fibrinogen beta (FGB) and fibrinogen gamma (FGG), polymerize to form an insoluble fibrin matrix. Fibrin has a major function in hemostasis as one of the primary components of blood clots. In addition, functions during the early stages of wound repair to stabilize the lesion and guide cell migration during re-epithelialization. Was originally thought to be essential for platelet aggregation, based on in vitro studies using anticoagulated blood. However, subsequent studies have shown that it i [...] (789 aa)
     
  0.978
Proz
Vitamin K-dependent protein Z; Appears to assist hemostasis by binding thrombin and promoting its association with phospholipid vesicles. Inhibits activity of the coagulation protease factor Xa in the presence of SERPINA10, calcium and phospholipids (By similarity); Belongs to the peptidase S1 family (399 aa)
     
 
  0.973
Proc
Vitamin K-dependent protein C; Protein C is a vitamin K-dependent serine protease that regulates blood coagulation by inactivating factors Va and VIIIa in the presence of calcium ions and phospholipids. Exerts a protective effect on the endothelial cell barrier function; Belongs to the peptidase S1 family (460 aa)
     
  0.967
Serpinc1
Antithrombin-III; Most important serine protease inhibitor in plasma that regulates the blood coagulation cascade. AT-III inhibits thrombin, matriptase-3/TMPRSS7, as well as factors IXa, Xa and XIa. Its inhibitory activity is greatly enhanced in the presence of heparin (By similarity) (465 aa)
   
 
0.967
Fgg
Fibrinogen gamma chain; Together with fibrinogen alpha (FGA) and fibrinogen beta (FGB), polymerizes to form an insoluble fibrin matrix (By similarity). Fibrin has a major function in hemostasis as one of the primary components of blood clots (By similarity). In addition, functions during the early stages of wound repair to stabilize the lesion and guide cell migration during re- epithelialization (By similarity). Was originally thought to be essential for platelet aggregation, based on in vitro studies using anticoagulated blood. However, subsequent studies have shown that it is not ab [...] (436 aa)
     
  0.966
Ahsg
Alpha-2-HS-glycoprotein; Probably involved in differentiation; Belongs to the fetuin family (345 aa)
     
  0.964
Apob
Apolipoprotein B-100; Apolipoprotein B is a major protein constituent of chylomicrons (apo B-48), LDL (apo B-100) and VLDL (apo B-100). Apo B-100 functions as a recognition signal for the cellular binding and internalization of LDL particles by the apoB/E receptor (4505 aa)
     
 
  0.951
Spp2
Secreted phosphoprotein 24; Could coordinate an aspect of bone turnover (203 aa)
     
 
    0.950
Mia3
Transport and Golgi organization protein 1 homolog; Plays a role in the transport of cargos that are too large to fit into COPII-coated vesicles and require specific mechanisms to be incorporated into membrane-bound carriers and exported from the endoplasmic reticulum. This protein is required for collagen VII (COL7A1) secretion by loading COL7A1 into transport carriers. It may participate in cargo loading of COL7A1 at endoplasmic reticulum exit sites by binding to COPII coat subunits Sec23/24 and guiding SH3-bound COL7A1 into a growing carrier. Does not play a role in global protein s [...] (1565 aa)
       
    0.949
Your Current Organism:
Mus musculus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 10090
Other names: LK3 transgenic mice, M. musculus, Mus muscaris, Mus musculus, Mus sp. 129SV, house mouse, mouse, nude mice, transgenic mice
Server load: low (19%) [HD]