STRINGSTRING
Agt protein (mouse) - STRING interaction network
"Agt" - Angiotensinogen in Mus musculus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
AgtAngiotensinogen; Essential component of the renin-angiotensin system (RAS), a potent regulator of blood pressure, body fluid and electrolyte homeostasis; Belongs to the serpin family (482 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Ren1
Renin-1; Renin is a highly specific endopeptidase, whose only known function is to generate angiotensin I from angiotensinogen in the plasma, initiating a cascade of reactions that produce an elevation of blood pressure and increased sodium retention by the kidney (402 aa)
     
  0.998
Agtr1a
Type-1A angiotensin II receptor; Receptor for angiotensin II. Mediates its action by association with G proteins that activate a phosphatidylinositol- calcium second messenger system (359 aa)
     
  0.997
Ace
Angiotensin-converting enzyme; Converts angiotensin I to angiotensin II by release of the terminal His-Leu, this results in an increase of the vasoconstrictor activity of angiotensin. Also able to inactivate bradykinin, a potent vasodilator. Has also a glycosidase activity which releases GPI-anchored proteins from the membrane by cleaving the mannose linkage in the GPI moiety. This GPIase activity seems to be crucial for the egg-binding ability of the sperm; Belongs to the peptidase M2 family (1312 aa)
     
  0.995
Ace2
Angiotensin-converting enzyme 2; Carboxypeptidase which converts angiotensin I to angiotensin 1-9, a peptide of unknown function, and angiotensin II to angiotensin 1-7, a vasodilator. Also able to hydrolyze apelin- 13 and dynorphin-13 with high efficiency. May be an important regulator of heart function. May have a protective role in acute lung injury (805 aa)
     
  0.994
Edn1
Endothelin-1; Endothelins are endothelium-derived vasoconstrictor peptides; Belongs to the endothelin/sarafotoxin family (202 aa)
         
  0.991
Agtr2
Type-2 angiotensin II receptor; Receptor for angiotensin II. Cooperates with MTUS1 to inhibit ERK2 activation and cell proliferation (363 aa)
     
  0.990
Cma1
Chymase; Major secreted protease of mast cells with suspected roles in vasoactive peptide generation, extracellular matrix degradation, and regulation of gland secretion; Belongs to the peptidase S1 family. Granzyme subfamily (260 aa)
       
  0.984
Atp6ap2
Renin receptor; Functions as a renin and prorenin cellular receptor. May mediate renin-dependent cellular responses by activating ERK1 and ERK2. By increasing the catalytic efficiency of renin in AGT/angiotensinogen conversion to angiotensin I, it may also play a role in the renin-angiotensin system (RAS) (By similarity) (350 aa)
       
  0.980
Agtr1b
Type-1B angiotensin II receptor; Receptor for angiotensin II. Mediates its action by association with G proteins that activate a phosphatidylinositol- calcium second messenger system; Belongs to the G-protein coupled receptor 1 family (359 aa)
       
  0.977
Enpep
Glutamyl aminopeptidase; Appears to have a role in the catabolic pathway of the renin-angiotensin system. Probably plays a role in regulating growth and differentiation of early B-lineage cells; Belongs to the peptidase M1 family (945 aa)
     
  0.973
Your Current Organism:
Mus musculus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 10090
Other names: LK3 transgenic mice, M. musculus, Mus muscaris, Mus musculus, Mus sp. 129SV, house mouse, mouse, nude mice, transgenic mice
Server load: low (12%) [HD]