• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
mt-Co2 protein (mouse) - STRING interaction network
"mt-Co2" - Cytochrome c oxidase subunit 2 in Mus musculus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
mt-Co2Cytochrome c oxidase subunit 2; Cytochrome c oxidase is the component of the respiratory chain that catalyzes the reduction of oxygen to water. Subunits 1- 3 form the functional core of the enzyme complex. Subunit 2 transfers the electrons from cytochrome c via its binuclear copper A center to the bimetallic center of the catalytic subunit 1 (227 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
mt-Co1
Cytochrome c oxidase subunit 1; Cytochrome c oxidase is the component of the respiratory chain that catalyzes the reduction of oxygen to water. Subunits 1- 3 form the functional core of the enzyme complex. CO I is the catalytic subunit of the enzyme. Electrons originating in cytochrome c are transferred via the copper A center of subunit 2 and heme A of subunit 1 to the bimetallic center formed by heme A3 and copper B (514 aa)
  0.999
mt-Co3
Cytochrome c oxidase subunit 3; Subunits I, II and III form the functional core of the enzyme complex (261 aa)
 
  0.999
mt-Cytb
Cytochrome b; Component of the ubiquinol-cytochrome c reductase complex (complex III or cytochrome b-c1 complex) that is part of the mitochondrial respiratory chain. The b-c1 complex mediates electron transfer from ubiquinol to cytochrome c. Contributes to the generation of a proton gradient across the mitochondrial membrane that is then used for ATP synthesis (381 aa)
 
  0.999
Cox5a
Cytochrome c oxidase subunit 5A, mitochondrial; This is the heme A-containing chain of cytochrome c oxidase, the terminal oxidase in mitochondrial electron transport (146 aa)
     
  0.996
Cox7c
Cytochrome c oxidase subunit 7C, mitochondrial; This protein is one of the nuclear-coded polypeptide chains of cytochrome c oxidase, the terminal oxidase in mitochondrial electron transport (63 aa)
     
  0.995
Uqcrc2
Cytochrome b-c1 complex subunit 2, mitochondrial; This is a component of the ubiquinol-cytochrome c reductase complex (complex III or cytochrome b-c1 complex), which is part of the mitochondrial respiratory chain. The core protein 2 is required for the assembly of the complex (By similarity); Belongs to the peptidase M16 family. UQCRC2/QCR2 subfamily (453 aa)
   
  0.992
Cox5b
Cytochrome c oxidase subunit 5B, mitochondrial; This protein is one of the nuclear-coded polypeptide chains of cytochrome c oxidase, the terminal oxidase in mitochondrial electron transport (129 aa)
     
  0.990
Cox6c
Cytochrome c oxidase subunit 6C; This protein is one of the nuclear-coded polypeptide chains of cytochrome c oxidase, the terminal oxidase in mitochondrial electron transport (76 aa)
     
  0.990
Cox4i1
Cytochrome c oxidase subunit 4 isoform 1, mitochondrial; This protein is one of the nuclear-coded polypeptide chains of cytochrome c oxidase, the terminal oxidase in mitochondrial electron transport (169 aa)
     
  0.990
Uqcrfs1
Cytochrome b-c1 complex subunit Rieske, mitochondrial; Cytochrome b-c1 complex subunit Rieske, mitochondrial- Component of the mitochondrial ubiquinol-cytochrome c reductase complex dimer (complex III dimer), which is a respiratory chain that generates an electrochemical potential coupled to ATP synthesis. Incorporation of UQCRFS1 is the penultimate step in complex III assembly (By similarity) (274 aa)
   
  0.990
Your Current Organism:
Mus musculus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 10090
Other names: LK3 transgenic mice, M. musculus, Mus muscaris, Mus musculus, Mus sp. 129SV, house mouse, mouse, nude mice, transgenic mice
Server load: low (12%) [HD]