STRINGSTRING
Ren1 protein (mouse) - STRING interaction network
"Ren1" - Renin-1 in Mus musculus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Ren1Renin-1; Renin is a highly specific endopeptidase, whose only known function is to generate angiotensin I from angiotensinogen in the plasma, initiating a cascade of reactions that produce an elevation of blood pressure and increased sodium retention by the kidney (402 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Agt
Angiotensinogen; Essential component of the renin-angiotensin system (RAS), a potent regulator of blood pressure, body fluid and electrolyte homeostasis; Belongs to the serpin family (482 aa)
     
  0.998
Atp6ap2
Renin receptor; Functions as a renin and prorenin cellular receptor. May mediate renin-dependent cellular responses by activating ERK1 and ERK2. By increasing the catalytic efficiency of renin in AGT/angiotensinogen conversion to angiotensin I, it may also play a role in the renin-angiotensin system (RAS) (By similarity) (350 aa)
       
  0.988
Ace
Angiotensin-converting enzyme; Converts angiotensin I to angiotensin II by release of the terminal His-Leu, this results in an increase of the vasoconstrictor activity of angiotensin. Also able to inactivate bradykinin, a potent vasodilator. Has also a glycosidase activity which releases GPI-anchored proteins from the membrane by cleaving the mannose linkage in the GPI moiety. This GPIase activity seems to be crucial for the egg-binding ability of the sperm; Belongs to the peptidase M2 family (1312 aa)
           
  0.900
Ace2
Angiotensin-converting enzyme 2; Carboxypeptidase which converts angiotensin I to angiotensin 1-9, a peptide of unknown function, and angiotensin II to angiotensin 1-7, a vasodilator. Also able to hydrolyze apelin- 13 and dynorphin-13 with high efficiency. May be an important regulator of heart function. May have a protective role in acute lung injury (805 aa)
     
   
  0.871
Agtr1a
Type-1A angiotensin II receptor; Receptor for angiotensin II. Mediates its action by association with G proteins that activate a phosphatidylinositol- calcium second messenger system (359 aa)
     
   
  0.850
Agtr2
Type-2 angiotensin II receptor; Receptor for angiotensin II. Cooperates with MTUS1 to inhibit ERK2 activation and cell proliferation (363 aa)
           
  0.828
Edn1
Endothelin-1; Endothelins are endothelium-derived vasoconstrictor peptides; Belongs to the endothelin/sarafotoxin family (202 aa)
       
 
  0.768
Nr3c2
Mineralocorticoid receptor; Receptor for both mineralocorticoids (MC) such as aldosterone and glucocorticoids (GC) such as corticosterone or cortisol. Binds to mineralocorticoid response elements (MRE) and transactivates target genes. The effect of MC is to increase ion and water transport and thus raise extracellular fluid volume and blood pressure and lower potassium levels; Belongs to the nuclear hormone receptor family. NR3 subfamily (980 aa)
       
 
  0.765
Nos3
Nitric oxide synthase, endothelial; Produces nitric oxide (NO) which is implicated in vascular smooth muscle relaxation through a cGMP-mediated signal transduction pathway. NO mediates vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF)-induced angiogenesis in coronary vessels and promotes blood clotting through the activation of platelets. May play a significant role in normal and abnormal limb development; Belongs to the NOS family (1202 aa)
     
   
  0.708
Avp
Vasopressin-neurophysin 2-copeptin; Neurophysin 2 specifically binds vasopressin; Belongs to the vasopressin/oxytocin family (168 aa)
           
  0.694
Your Current Organism:
Mus musculus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 10090
Other names: LK3 transgenic mice, M. musculus, Mus muscaris, Mus musculus, Mus sp. 129SV, house mouse, mouse, nude mice, transgenic mice
Server load: low (14%) [HD]