STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Npffr2Neuropeptide FF receptor 2; Receptor for NPAF (A-18-F-amide) and NPFF (F-8-F-amide) neuropeptides, also known as morphine-modulating peptides. Can also be activated by a variety of naturally occurring or synthetic FMRF-amide like ligands. This receptor mediates its action by association with G proteins that activate a phosphatidylinositol- calcium second messenger system (417 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Npff
Pro-FMRFamide-related neuropeptide FF; Morphine modulating peptides. Have wide-ranging physiologic effects, including the modulation of morphine-induced analgesia, elevation of arterial blood pressure, and increased somatostatin secretion from the pancreas. Neuropeptide FF and SF potentiate and sensitize ASIC2 and ASIC3 channels
    
 0.993
Nps
Neuropeptide S; May play an important anorexigenic role. Modulates arousal and anxiety as well as increases locomotor activity. Binds to its receptor NPSR1 with nanomolar affinity to increase intracellular calcium concentrations
     
 0.962
Gnrh1
Progonadoliberin-1; Stimulates the secretion of gonadotropins; it stimulates the secretion of both luteinizing and follicle-stimulating hormones
   
 0.957
Hcrt
Orexin; Neuropeptides that play a significant role in the regulation of food intake and sleep-wakefulness, possibly by coordinating the complex behavioral and physiologic responses of these complementary homeostatic functions. A broader role in the homeostatic regulation of energy metabolism, autonomic function, hormonal balance and the regulation of body fluids, is also suggested. A modulation effect on luteinizing hormone-releasing hormone (LHRH) secretion also suggests a more minor contribution to the regulation of reproductive function. Orexin-A binds to both OX1R and OX2R with a h [...]
    
 0.949
Nts
Neurotensin/neuromedin N; Neurotensin may play an endocrine or paracrine role in the regulation of fat metabolism. It causes contraction of smooth muscle
    
 0.946
Tac1
Protachykinin-1; Tachykinins are active peptides which excite neurons, evoke behavioral responses, are potent vasodilators and secretagogues, and contract (directly or indirectly) many smooth muscles; Belongs to the tachykinin family
   
 
 0.940
Ghrl
Appetite-regulating hormone; Ghrelin is the ligand for growth hormone secretagogue receptor type 1 (GHSR). Induces the release of growth hormone from the pituitary. Has an appetite-stimulating effect, induces adiposity and stimulates gastric acid secretion. Involved in growth regulation; Belongs to the motilin family
    
 0.933
Edn3
Endothelin-3; Endothelins are endothelium-derived vasoconstrictor peptides
    
 0.931
Cck
Cholecystokinin; This peptide hormone induces gall bladder contraction and the release of pancreatic enzymes in the gut. Its function in the brain is not clear. Binding to CCK-A receptors stimulates amylase release from the pancreas, binding to CCK-B receptors stimulates gastric acid secretion; Belongs to the gastrin/cholecystokinin family
    
 0.929
Oxt
Oxytocin-neurophysin 1; Neurophysin 1 specifically binds oxytocin
   
 0.929
Your Current Organism:
Rattus norvegicus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 10116
Other names: Buffalo rat, Gunn rats, Norway rat, R. norvegicus, Rattus PC12 clone IS, Rattus norvegicus, Rattus rattiscus, Rattus sp. strain Wistar, Sprague-Dawley rat, Wistar rats, brown rat, laboratory rat, rat, rats, zitter rats
Server load: low (9%) [HD]