STRINGSTRING
Tg protein (Rattus norvegicus) - STRING interaction network
"Tg" - Thyroglobulin in Rattus norvegicus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
TgThyroglobulin; Precursor of the iodinated thyroid hormones thyroxine (T4) and triiodothyronine (T3); Belongs to the type-B carboxylesterase/lipase family (2768 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Tpo
Thyroid peroxidase; Iodination and coupling of the hormonogenic tyrosines in thyroglobulin to yield the thyroid hormones T(3) and T(4) (914 aa)
       
 
  0.923
Lrp2
Low-density lipoprotein receptor-related protein 2; Multiligand endocytic receptor. Acts together with CUBN to mediate endocytosis of high-density lipoproteins (By similarity). Mediates receptor-mediated uptake of polybasic drugs such as aprotinin, aminoglycosides and polymyxin B. In the kidney, mediates the tubular uptake and clearance of leptin (By similarity). Also mediates transport of leptin across the blood-brain barrier through endocytosis at the choroid plexus epithelium. Endocytosis of leptin in neuronal cells is required for hypothalamic leptin signaling and leptin-mediated r [...] (3692 aa)
     
  0.917
Tshr
Thyrotropin receptor; Receptor for the thyroid-stimulating hormone (TSH) or thyrotropin. Also acts as a receptor for the heterodimeric glycoprotein hormone (GPHA2-GPHB5) or thyrostimulin. The activity of this receptor is mediated by G proteins which activate adenylate cyclase (By similarity). Plays a central role in controlling thyroid cell metabolism (764 aa)
           
  0.892
Asgr1
Asialoglycoprotein receptor 1; Mediates the endocytosis of plasma glycoproteins to which the terminal sialic acid residue on their complex carbohydrate moieties has been removed. The receptor recognizes terminal galactose and N-acetylgalactosamine units. After ligand binding to the receptor, the resulting complex is internalized and transported to a sorting organelle, where receptor and ligand are disassociated. The receptor then returns to the cell membrane surface (284 aa)
       
  0.880
Slc5a5
Sodium/iodide cotransporter; Mediates iodide uptake in the thyroid gland (618 aa)
           
  0.863
Mb
Myoglobin; Serves as a reserve supply of oxygen and facilitates the movement of oxygen within muscles (154 aa)
           
  0.835
Asgr2
Asialoglycoprotein receptor 2; Mediates the endocytosis of plasma glycoproteins to which the terminal sialic acid residue on their complex carbohydrate moieties has been removed. The receptor recognizes terminal galactose and N-acetylgalactosamine units. After ligand binding to the receptor, the resulting complex is internalized and transported to a sorting organelle, where receptor and ligand are disassociated. The receptor then returns to the cell membrane surface (301 aa)
       
    0.801
Nkx2-1
Homeobox protein Nkx-2.1; Transcription factor that binds and activates the promoter of thyroid specific genes such as thyroglobulin, thyroperoxidase, and thyrotropin receptor. Crucial in the maintenance of the thyroid differentiation phenotype. May play a role in lung development and surfactant homeostasis. Forms a regulatory loop with GRHL2 that coordinates lung epithelial cell morphogenesis and differentiation (By similarity). Activates the transcription of GNRHR and plays a role in enhancing the circadian oscillation of its gene expression. Represses the transcription of the circad [...] (372 aa)
       
 
  0.796
Pdia4
Protein disulfide-isomerase A4; Protein disulfide isomerase family A, member 4; Belongs to the protein disulfide isomerase family (643 aa)
     
 
  0.793
Pax8
Paired box protein Pax-8; Thought to encode a transcription factor. It may have a role in kidney cell differentiation. May play a regulatory role in mammalian development (By similarity) (457 aa)
           
  0.792
Your Current Organism:
Rattus norvegicus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 10116
Other names: Buffalo rat, Gunn rats, Norway rat, R. norvegicus, Rattus PC12 clone IS, Rattus norvegicus, Rattus rattiscus, Rattus sp. strain Wistar, Sprague-Dawley rat, Wistar rats, brown rat, laboratory rat, rat, rats, zitter rats
Server load: low (22%) [HD]