STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Arrdc1Arrestin domain-containing protein 1; Functions as an adapter recruiting ubiquitin-protein ligases to their specific substrates. Through an ubiquitination- dependent mechanism plays for instance a role in the incorporation of SLC11A2 into extracellular vesicles. More generally, plays a role in the extracellular transport of proteins between cells through the release in the extracellular space of microvesicles. By participating to the ITCH-mediated ubiquitination and subsequent degradation of NOTCH1, negatively regulates the NOTCH signaling pathway (434 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Vps26a
Vacuolar protein sorting-associated protein 26A; Acts as component of the retromer cargo-selective complex (CSC). The CSC is believed to be the core functional component of retromer or respective retromer complex variants acting to prevent missorting of selected transmembrane cargo proteins into the lysosomal degradation pathway. The recruitment of the CSC to the endosomal membrane involves RAB7A and SNX3.The SNX-BAR retromer mediates retrograde transport of cargo proteins from endosomes to the trans-Golgi network (TGN) and is involved in endosome-to-plasma membrane transport for cargo [...]
   
  
 0.762
Wwp2
WW domain containing E3 ubiquitin protein ligase 2
   
 
 0.760
Vps26b
Vacuolar protein sorting 26 homolog B (S. pombe)
   
  
 0.683
Dscr3
Down syndrome critical region gene 3
      
 0.676
Nedd4
E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase NEDD4; E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase which accepts ubiquitin from an E2 ubiquitin-conjugating enzyme in the form of a thioester and then directly transfers the ubiquitin to targeted substrates. Specifically ubiquitinates 'Lys-63' in target proteins (By similarity). Monoubiquitinates IGF1R at multiple sites, thus leading to receptor internalization and degradation in lysosomes. Ubiquitinates FGFR1, leading to receptor internalization and degradation in lysosomes. Promotes ubiquitination of RAPGEF2. Involved in the pathway leading to the degradation of VEGFR- 2/ [...]
   
 
 0.673
Tsg101
Tumor susceptibility gene 101 protein; Component of the ESCRT-I complex, a regulator of vesicular trafficking process. Binds to ubiquitinated cargo proteins and is required for the sorting of endocytic ubiquitinated cargos into multivesicular bodies (MVBs). Mediates the association between the ESCRT-0 and ESCRT-I complex. Required for completion of cytokinesis; the function requires CEP55. May be involved in cell growth and differentiation. Acts as a negative growth regulator. Required for the exosomal release of SDCBP, CD63 and syndecan (By similarity). It may also play a role in the [...]
    
 
 0.668
LOC681292
Hypothetical protein LOC681292; rCG26214-like
      
 0.664
Vps37a
Similar to DNA segment, Chr 8, ERATO Doi 531, expressed, isoform CRA_c; Vacuolar protein sorting 37 homolog A (S. cerevisiae)
    
 
 0.658
Ptpn6
Tyrosine-protein phosphatase non-receptor type 6; Modulates signaling by tyrosine phosphorylated cell surface receptors such as KIT and the EGF receptor/EGFR. The SH2 regions may interact with other cellular components to modulate its own phosphatase activity against interacting substrates. Together with MTUS1, induces UBE2V2 expression upon angiotensin II stimulation. Plays a key role in hematopoiesis
   
   0.618
Ptpn11
Tyrosine-protein phosphatase non-receptor type 11; Acts downstream of various receptor and cytoplasmic protein tyrosine kinases to participate in the signal transduction from the cell surface to the nucleus. Positively regulates MAPK signal transduction pathway. Dephosphorylates GAB1, ARHGAP35 and EGFR. Dephosphorylates ROCK2 at 'Tyr-722' resulting in stimulatation of its RhoA binding activity. Dephosphorylates CDC73
    
   0.604
Your Current Organism:
Rattus norvegicus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 10116
Other names: Buffalo rat, Gunn rats, Norway rat, R. norvegicus, Rattus PC12 clone IS, Rattus norvegicus, Rattus rattiscus, Rattus sp. strain Wistar, Sprague-Dawley rat, Wistar rats, brown rat, laboratory rat, rat, rats, zitter rats
Server load: low (13%) [HD]