STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Gucy2cHeat-stable enterotoxin receptor; Receptor for the E.coli heat-stable enterotoxin (E.coli enterotoxin markedly stimulates the accumulation of cGMP in mammalian cells expressing GC-C). Also activated by the endogenous peptide guanylin. (1072 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Guca2a
Guanylin; Endogenous activator of intestinal guanylate cyclase. It stimulates this enzyme through the same receptor binding region as the heat-stable enterotoxins.
   
 
 0.998
Guca2b
Guanylate cyclase activator 2B; Endogenous activator of intestinal guanylate cyclase. It stimulates this enzyme through the same receptor binding region as the heat-stable enterotoxins. May be a potent physiological regulator of intestinal fluid and electrolyte transport. May be an autocrine/paracrine regulator of intestinal salt and water transport.
   
 
 0.998
Itpa
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes the non-canonical purine nucleotides inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) as well as 2'-deoxy-N-6-hydroxylaminopurine triposphate (dHAPTP) and xanthosine 5'-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family.
     
 0.902
Pde5a
cGMP-specific 3',5'-cyclic phosphodiesterase; Plays a role in signal transduction by regulating the intracellular concentration of cyclic nucleotides. This phosphodiesterase catalyzes the specific hydrolysis of cGMP to 5'-GMP. Specifically regulates nitric-oxide-generated cGMP.
   
 0.885
Pde10a
cAMP and cAMP-inhibited cGMP 3',5'-cyclic phosphodiesterase 10A; Plays a role in signal transduction by regulating the intracellular concentration of cyclic nucleotides. Can hydrolyze both cAMP and cGMP, but has higher affinity for cAMP and is more efficient with cAMP as substrate.
   
 0.865
Mocs1
Molybdenum cofactor synthesis 1 (Predicted), isoform CRA_b.
   
 0.864
Pde2a
cGMP-dependent 3',5'-cyclic phosphodiesterase; Cyclic nucleotide phosphodiesterase with a dual-specificity for the second messengers cAMP and cGMP, which are key regulators of many important physiological processes.
   
 0.847
Pde6a
Phosphodiesterase.
   
 0.834
Pde1b
Calcium/calmodulin-dependent 3',5'-cyclic nucleotide phosphodiesterase 1B; Cyclic nucleotide phosphodiesterase with a dual-specificity for the second messengers cAMP and cGMP, which are key regulators of many important physiological processes. Has a preference for cGMP as a substrate (By similarity).
     
 0.831
Pde6b
Phosphodiesterase.
   
 0.812
Your Current Organism:
Rattus norvegicus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 10116
Other names: Buffalo rat, Norway rat, R. norvegicus, Rattus PC12 clone IS, Rattus sp. strain Wistar, Sprague-Dawley rat, Wistar rats, brown rat, laboratory rat, rat, rats, zitter rats
Server load: low (12%) [HD]