STRINGSTRING
Scgb1a1 protein (Rattus norvegicus) - STRING interaction network
"Scgb1a1" - Uteroglobin in Rattus norvegicus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Scgb1a1Uteroglobin; Binds phosphatidylcholine, phosphatidylinositol, polychlorinated biphenyls (PCB) and weakly progesterone, potent inhibitor of phospholipase A2 (96 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Sftpc
Pulmonary surfactant-associated protein C; Pulmonary surfactant associated proteins promote alveolar stability by lowering the surface tension at the air- liquid interface in the peripheral air spaces (194 aa)
     
   
  0.935
Scgb3a2
Pneumo secretory protein 1, isoform CRA_b; Secretoglobin, family 3A, member 2 (93 aa)
     
   
  0.871
Sftpb
Pulmonary surfactant-associated protein B; Pulmonary surfactant-associated proteins promote alveolar stability by lowering the surface tension at the air- liquid interface in the peripheral air spaces. SP-B increases the collapse pressure of palmitic acid to nearly 70 millinewtons per meter (376 aa)
     
   
  0.850
Fn1
Fibronectin; Fibronectins bind cell surfaces and various compounds including collagen, fibrin, heparin, DNA, and actin. Fibronectins are involved in cell adhesion, cell motility, opsonization, wound healing, and maintenance of cell shape. Involved in osteoblast compaction through the fibronectin fibrillogenesis cell-mediated matrix assembly process, essential for osteoblast mineralization. Participates in the regulation of type I collagen deposition by osteoblasts (By similarity) (1913 aa)
       
 
  0.792
Sftpa1
Pulmonary surfactant-associated protein A; In presence of calcium ions, it binds to surfactant phospholipids and contributes to lower the surface tension at the air-liquid interface in the alveoli of the mammalian lung and is essential for normal respiration. Enhances the expression of MYO18A/SP-R210 on alveolar macrophages; Belongs to the SFTPA family (248 aa)
     
   
  0.790
Scgb3a1
Secretoglobin, family 3A, member 1 (104 aa)
     
   
  0.758
Sftpd
Pulmonary surfactant-associated protein D; Contributes to the lung’s defense against inhaled microorganisms, organic antigens and toxins. Interacts with compounds such as bacterial lipopolysaccharides, oligosaccharides and fatty acids and modulates leukocyte action in immune response. May participate in the extracellular reorganization or turnover of pulmonary surfactant. Binds strongly maltose residues and to a lesser extent other alpha-glucosyl moieties; Belongs to the SFTPD family (373 aa)
     
   
  0.719
Aqp5
Aquaporin-5; Forms a water-specific channel. Implicated in the generation of saliva, tears, and pulmonary secretions. Required for TRPV4 activation by hypotonicity. Together with TRPV4, controls regulatory volume decrease in salivary epithelial cells (265 aa)
     
   
  0.717
Ager
Advanced glycosylation end product-specific receptor; Mediates interactions of advanced glycosylation end products (AGE). These are nonenzymatically glycosylated proteins which accumulate in vascular tissue in aging and at an accelerated rate in diabetes. Acts as a mediator of both acute and chronic vascular inflammation in conditions such as atherosclerosis and in particular as a complication of diabetes. AGE/RAGE signaling plays an important role in regulating the production/expression of TNF- alpha, oxidative stress, and endothelial dysfunction in type 2 diabetes. Interaction with S [...] (402 aa)
     
   
  0.703
Nkx2-1
Homeobox protein Nkx-2.1; Transcription factor that binds and activates the promoter of thyroid specific genes such as thyroglobulin, thyroperoxidase, and thyrotropin receptor. Crucial in the maintenance of the thyroid differentiation phenotype. May play a role in lung development and surfactant homeostasis. Forms a regulatory loop with GRHL2 that coordinates lung epithelial cell morphogenesis and differentiation (By similarity). Activates the transcription of GNRHR and plays a role in enhancing the circadian oscillation of its gene expression. Represses the transcription of the circad [...] (372 aa)
     
   
  0.703
Your Current Organism:
Rattus norvegicus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 10116
Other names: Buffalo rat, Gunn rats, Norway rat, R. norvegicus, Rattus PC12 clone IS, Rattus norvegicus, Rattus rattiscus, Rattus sp. strain Wistar, Sprague-Dawley rat, Wistar rats, brown rat, laboratory rat, rat, rats, zitter rats
Server load: low (9%) [HD]