STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PcnaProliferating cell nuclear antigen; Auxiliary protein of DNA polymerase delta and is involved in the control of eukaryotic DNA replication by increasing the polymerase's processibility during elongation of the leading strand. Induces a robust stimulatory effect on the 3'- 5' exonuclease and 3'-phosphodiesterase, but not apurinic- apyrimidinic (AP) endonuclease, APEX2 activities. Has to be loaded onto DNA in order to be able to stimulate APEX2. Plays a key role in DNA damage response (DDR) by being conveniently positioned at the replication fork to coordinate DNA replication with DNA re [...] (261 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Cdk2
Serine/threonine-protein kinase involved in the control of the cell cycle; essential for meiosis, but dispensable for mitosis. Phosphorylates CTNNB1, USP37, p53/TP53, NPM1, CDK7, RB1, BRCA2, MYC, NPAT, EZH2. Triggers duplication of centrosomes and DNA. Acts at the G1-S transition to promote the E2F transcriptional program and the initiation of DNA synthesis, and modulates G2 progression; controls the timing of entry into mitosis/meiosis by controlling the subsequent activation of cyclin B/CDK1 by phosphorylation, and coordinates the activation of cyclin B/CDK1 at the centrosome and in [...]
   
 0.999
Cdk4
Cyclin-dependent kinase 4; Ser/Thr-kinase component of cyclin D-CDK4 (DC) complexes that phosphorylate and inhibit members of the retinoblastoma (RB) protein family including RB1 and regulate the cell-cycle during G(1)/S transition. Phosphorylation of RB1 allows dissociation of the transcription factor E2F from the RB/E2F complexes and the subsequent transcription of E2F target genes which are responsible for the progression through the G(1) phase. Hypophosphorylates RB1 in early G(1) phase. Cyclin D-CDK4 complexes are major integrators of various mitogenenic and antimitogenic signals. [...]
   
 0.999
Rfc3
Replication factor C (activator 1) 3
  
 0.998
Rfc2
Replication factor C subunit 2; The elongation of primed DNA templates by DNA polymerase delta and epsilon requires the action of the accessory proteins proliferating cell nuclear antigen (PCNA) and activator 1. This subunit binds ATP (By similarity)
  
 0.998
Rpa1
Replication protein A subunit; As part of the heterotrimeric replication protein A complex (RPA/RP-A), binds and stabilizes single-stranded DNA intermediates, that form during DNA replication or upon DNA stress. It prevents their reannealing and in parallel, recruits and activates different proteins and complexes involved in DNA metabolism. Thereby, it plays an essential role both in DNA replication and the cellular response to DNA damage
   
 0.998
Fen1
Flap endonuclease 1; Structure-specific nuclease with 5'-flap endonuclease and 5'-3' exonuclease activities involved in DNA replication and repair. During DNA replication, cleaves the 5'-overhanging flap structure that is generated by displacement synthesis when DNA polymerase encounters the 5'-end of a downstream Okazaki fragment. It enters the flap from the 5'-end and then tracks to cleave the flap base, leaving a nick for ligation. Also involved in the long patch base excision repair (LP-BER) pathway, by cleaving within the apurinic/apyrimidinic (AP) site-terminated flap. Acts as a [...]
   
 0.998
Rfc4
Replication factor c (activator 1) 4 (predicted), isoform cra_a; Replication factor C (activator 1) 4
  
 0.997
Ns5atp9
NS5A (hepatitis C virus) transactivated protein 9; PCNA-associated factor; PCNA-binding protein that acts as a regulator of DNA repair during DNA replication. Following DNA damage, the interaction with PCNA is disrupted, facilitating the interaction between monoubiquitinated PCNA and the translesion DNA synthesis DNA polymerase eta (POLH) at stalled replisomes, facilitating the bypass of replication-fork-blocking lesions. Also acts as a regulator of centrosome number (By similarity)
   
 0.997
Rfc5
Replication factor C (activator 1) 5
  
 0.996
Pold1
Dna polymerase delta 1, catalytic subunit; As the catalytic component of the trimeric (Pol-delta3 complex) and tetrameric DNA polymerase delta complexes (Pol-delta4 complex), plays a crucial role in high fidelity genome replication, including in lagging strand synthesis, and repair. Exhibits both DNA polymerase and 3'- to 5'-exonuclease activities. Requires the presence of accessory proteins POLD2, POLD3 and POLD4 for full activity. Depending upon the absence (Pol-delta3) or the presence of POLD4 (Pol- delta4), displays differences in catalytic activity. Most notably, expresses higher [...]
  
 0.995
Your Current Organism:
Rattus norvegicus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 10116
Other names: Buffalo rat, Gunn rats, Norway rat, R. norvegicus, Rattus PC12 clone IS, Rattus rattiscus, Rattus sp. strain Wistar, Sprague-Dawley rat, Wistar rats, brown rat, laboratory rat, rat, rats, zitter rats
Server load: low (10%) [HD]