STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Slc6a15Sodium-dependent neutral amino acid transporter B(0)AT2; Functions as a sodium-dependent neutral amino acid transporter. Exhibits preference for methionine and for the branched-chain amino acids, particularly leucine, valine and isoleucine. Mediates the saturable, pH-sensitive and electrogenic cotransport of proline and sodium ions with a stoichiometry of 1:1. May have a role as transporter for neurotransmitter precursors into neurons. In contrast to other members of the neurotransmitter transporter family, does not appear to be chloride-dependent (By similarity) (729 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Aamp
Angio-associated, migratory cell protein
      
 0.638
Rph3al
Rab effector Noc2; Rab GTPase effector involved in the late steps of regulated exocytosis, both in endocrine and exocrine cells. Regulates the exocytosis of dense-core vesicles in neuroendocrine cells through interaction with RAB27A. Acts as a potential RAB3B effector protein in epithelial cells
      
 0.622
Tmem156
Transmembrane protein 156
      
 0.581
Slc7a5
Large neutral amino acids transporter small subunit 1; Sodium-independent, high-affinity transport of large neutral amino acids such as phenylalanine, tyrosine, leucine, arginine and tryptophan, when associated with SLC3A2/4F2hc. Involved in cellular amino acid uptake. Acts as an amino acid exchanger. Involved in the transport of L-DOPA across the blood- brain barrier, and that of thyroid hormones triiodothyronine (T3) and thyroxine (T4) across the cell membrane. Plays a role in neuronal cell proliferation (neurogenesis) in brain. Involved in the uptake of methylmercury (MeHg) when adm [...]
     
 0.578
Stxbp5l
Syntaxin binding protein 5-like
   
  
 0.573
Pcdha7
Cadherin-related neuronal receptor 7; Protocadherin alpha-7 precursor
   
 
 0.543
Serinc1
Serine incorporator 1; Enhances the incorporation of serine into phosphatidylserine and sphingolipids
   
  
 0.531
Slc39a12
Solute carrier family 39 (zinc transporter), member 12
  
  
 0.521
Slc7a8
Large neutral amino acids transporter small subunit 2; Sodium-independent, high-affinity transport of small and large neutral amino acids such as alanine, serine, threonine, cysteine, phenylalanine, tyrosine, leucine, arginine and tryptophan, when associated with SLC3A2/4F2hc. Acts as an amino acid exchanger. Has higher affinity for L-phenylalanine than LAT1 but lower affinity for glutamine and serine. L-alanine is transported at physiological concentrations. Plays a role in basolateral (re)absorption of neutral amino acids. Involved in the uptake of methylmercury (MeHg) when administe [...]
     
 0.511
ENSRNOG00000028441
Zinc finger protein 280B
   
  
 0.488
Your Current Organism:
Rattus norvegicus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 10116
Other names: Buffalo rat, Gunn rats, Norway rat, R. norvegicus, Rattus PC12 clone IS, Rattus norvegicus, Rattus rattiscus, Rattus sp. strain Wistar, Sprague-Dawley rat, Wistar rats, brown rat, laboratory rat, rat, rats, zitter rats
Server load: low (5%) [ZH]