STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
QrfprPyroglutamylated RF-amide peptide receptor; Receptor for the orexigenic neuropeptide QRFP. The activity of this receptor is mediated by G proteins that modulate adenylate cyclase activity and intracellular calcium levels. (433 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Qrfp
Orexigenic neuropeptide QRFP; Stimulates feeding and grooming behavior, metabolic rate and locomotor activity and increases blood pressure. May have orexigenic activity. May promote aldosterone secretion by the adrenal gland. Belongs to the RFamide neuropeptide family.
   
 
 0.998
Qrfp-2
Pyroglutamylated RFamide peptide.
   
  
 0.962
Npff
Pro-FMRFamide-related neuropeptide FF; Morphine modulating peptides. Have wide-ranging physiologic effects, including the modulation of morphine-induced analgesia, elevation of arterial blood pressure, and increased somatostatin secretion from the pancreas. Neuropeptide FF and SF potentiate and sensitize ASIC2 and ASIC3 channels; Belongs to the FARP (FMRFamide related peptide) family.
      
 0.697
T2
RCG44936, isoform CRA_a.
      
 0.679
Npvf
Pro-FMRFamide-related neuropeptide VF; Neuropeptide RFRP-1 acts as a potent negative regulator of gonadotropin synthesis and secretion. Neuropeptides NPSF and NPVF efficiently inhibit forskolin-induced production of cAMP (By similarity). Neuropeptide NPVF blocks morphine-induced analgesia.
      
 0.641
Prlh
Prolactin-releasing peptide PrRP20; Stimulates prolactin (PRL) release and regulates the expression of prolactin through its receptor GPR10. May stimulate lactotrophs directly to secrete PRL.
   
  
 0.630
Gpr157
G-protein coupled receptor 157; Orphan receptor that promotes neuronal differentiation of radial glial progenitors (RGPs). The activity of this receptor is mediated by a G(q)-protein that activates a phosphatidylinositol- calcium second messenger; Belongs to the G-protein coupled receptor 2 family.
      
 0.618
Adgrg7
Adhesion G protein-coupled receptor G7; Belongs to the G-protein coupled receptor 2 family.
   
  
 0.523
Adgrg7-2
Adhesion G protein-coupled receptor G7.
   
  
 0.523
Gnaq
Guanine nucleotide-binding protein G(q) subunit alpha; Guanine nucleotide-binding proteins (G proteins) are involved as modulators or transducers in various transmembrane signaling systems.
    
 
 0.507
Your Current Organism:
Rattus norvegicus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 10116
Other names: Buffalo rat, Norway rat, R. norvegicus, Rattus PC12 clone IS, Rattus sp. strain Wistar, Sprague-Dawley rat, Wistar rats, brown rat, laboratory rat, rat, rats, zitter rats
Server load: low (34%) [HD]