STRINGSTRING
Cenpw protein (Rattus norvegicus) - STRING interaction network
"Cenpw" - Centromere protein W in Rattus norvegicus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CenpwCentromere protein W; Component of the CENPA-NAC (nucleosome-associated) complex, a complex that plays a central role in assembly of kinetochore proteins, mitotic progression and chromosome segregation (By similarity). The CENPA-NAC complex recruits the CENPA-CAD (nucleosome distal) complex and may be involved in incorporation of newly synthesized CENPA into centromeres (By similarity). Part of a nucleosome-associated complex that binds specifically to histone H3-containing nucleosomes at the centromere, as opposed to nucleosomes containing CENPA. Component of the heterotetrameric CENP [...] (86 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Cenpt
Centromere protein T; Component of the CENPA-NAC (nucleosome-associated) complex, a complex that plays a central role in assembly of kinetochore proteins, mitotic progression and chromosome segregation. The CENPA-NAC complex recruits the CENPA-CAD (nucleosome distal) complex and may be involved in incorporation of newly synthesized CENPA into centromeres. Part of a nucleosome- associated complex that binds specifically to histone H3- containing nucleosomes at the centromere, as opposed to nucleosomes containing CENPA. Component of the heterotetrameric CENP-T-W-S-X complex that binds an [...] (518 aa)
     
  0.999
Cenpn
Centromere protein N (494 aa)
     
 
  0.983
Cenpk
SoxLZ/Sox6 leucine zipper binding protein in testis (Predicted), isoform CRA_a; Centromere protein K (302 aa)
     
 
  0.982
Cenpi
Centromere protein I; Component of the CENPA-CAD (nucleosome distal) complex, a complex recruited to centromeres which is involved in assembly of kinetochore proteins, mitotic progression and chromosome segregation. May be involved in incorporation of newly synthesized CENPA into centromeres via its interaction with the CENPA-NAC complex. Required for the localization of CENPF, MAD1L1 and MAD2 (MAD2L1 or MAD2L2) to kinetochores. Involved in the response of gonadal tissues to follicle-stimulating hormone (By similarity); Belongs to the mis6 family (745 aa)
     
 
  0.980
Cenpm
Similar to proliferation associated nuclear element 1 isoform 1 (Predicted); Centromere protein M (180 aa)
     
 
  0.979
LOC681185
Centromere protein H (240 aa)
     
 
  0.978
Cenpu
Centromere protein U; Component of the CENPA-NAC (nucleosome-associated) complex, a complex that plays a central role in assembly of kinetochore proteins, mitotic progression and chromosome segregation. The CENPA-NAC complex recruits the CENPA-CAD (nucleosome distal) complex and may be involved in incorporation of newly synthesized CENPA into centromeres. Plays an important role in the correct PLK1 localization to the mitotic kinetochores. A scaffold protein responsible for the initial recruitment and maintenance of the kinetochore PLK1 population until its degradation. Involved in tra [...] (410 aa)
     
 
  0.976
Cenpo
Centromere protein O (299 aa)
     
 
  0.971
Cenpp
Hypothetical protein LOC679342; Centromere protein P (286 aa)
     
 
  0.965
Cenpl
Centromere protein L; Component of the CENPA-CAD (nucleosome distal) complex, a complex recruited to centromeres which is involved in assembly of kinetochore proteins, mitotic progression and chromosome segregation. May be involved in incorporation of newly synthesized CENPA into centromeres via its interaction with the CENPA-NAC complex (By similarity) (352 aa)
     
 
  0.965
Your Current Organism:
Rattus norvegicus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 10116
Other names: Buffalo rat, Gunn rats, Norway rat, R. norvegicus, Rattus PC12 clone IS, Rattus norvegicus, Rattus rattiscus, Rattus sp. strain Wistar, Sprague-Dawley rat, Wistar rats, brown rat, laboratory rat, rat, rats, zitter rats
Server load: low (13%) [HD]