STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Ptgdr2Prostaglandin D2 receptor 2; Receptor for prostaglandin D2 (PGD2). Coupled to the G(i)-protein. Receptor activation may result in pertussis toxin- sensitive decreases in cAMP levels and Ca(2+) mobilization. PI3K signaling is also implicated in mediating PTGDR2 effects. PGD2 induced receptor internalization. CRTH2 internalization can be regulated by diverse kinases such as, PKC, PKA, GRK2, GPRK5/GRK5 and GRK6. Receptor activation is responsible, at least in part, in immune regulation and allergic/inflammation responses (By similarity) (403 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ENSRNOP00000042734
Prostaglandin D2 receptor-like
    
 
 0.716
Ptgdr
Prostaglandin d2 receptor-like; Receptor for prostaglandin D2 (PGD2). The activity of this receptor is mainly mediated by G(s) proteins that stimulate adenylate cyclase, resulting in an elevation of intracellular cAMP. A mobilization of calcium is also observed, but without formation of inositol 1,4,5-trisphosphate
    
 
 0.716
Zfpm1
Zinc finger protein, multitype 1; Belongs to the FOG (Friend of GATA) family
      
 0.641
Paox
N1-acetylpolyamine oxidase; RCG47968, isoform CRA_a; Polyamine oxidase (exo-N4-amino)
      
 0.629
Il5
Interleukin-5; Factor that induces terminal differentiation of late- developing B-cells to immunoglobulin secreting cells
      
 0.617
Il13
Interleukin-13; Cytokine. Inhibits inflammatory cytokine production. Synergizes with IL2 in regulating interferon-gamma synthesis. May be critical in regulating inflammatory and immune responses. Positively regulates IL31RA expression in macrophages
      
 0.601
Il33
Interleukin-33; Cytokine that binds to and signals through the IL1RL1/ST2 receptor which in turn activates NF-kappa-B and MAPK signaling pathways in target cells. Involved in the maturation of Th2 cells inducing the secretion of T-helper type 2-associated cytokines. Also involved in activation of mast cells, basophils, eosinophils and natural killer cells. Acts as a chemoattractant for Th2 cells, and may function as an 'alarmin', that amplifies immune responses during tissue injury (By similarity)
      
 0.578
Ptger3
Prostaglandin E2 receptor EP3 subtype; Receptor for prostaglandin E2 (PGE2); the EP3 receptor may be involved in inhibition of gastric acid secretion, modulation of neurotransmitter release in central and peripheral neurons, inhibition of sodium and water reabsorption in kidney tubulus and contraction in uterine smooth muscle. The activity of this receptor can couple to both the inhibition of adenylate cyclase mediated by G(i) proteins, and to an elevation of intracellular calcium. The various forms can interact with different second messenger systems (By similarity); Belongs to the G- [...]
    
 
 0.572
Vip
Vasoactive intestinal peptide; VIP peptides; VIP causes vasodilation, lowers arterial blood pressure, stimulates myocardial contractility, increases glycogenolysis and relaxes the smooth muscle of trachea, stomach and gall bladder
      
 0.555
Gata3
Gata-binding protein 3; GATA binding protein 3
      
 0.550
Your Current Organism:
Rattus norvegicus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 10116
Other names: Buffalo rat, Gunn rats, Norway rat, R. norvegicus, Rattus PC12 clone IS, Rattus rattiscus, Rattus sp. strain Wistar, Sprague-Dawley rat, Wistar rats, brown rat, laboratory rat, rat, rats, zitter rats
Server load: low (20%) [HD]