STRINGSTRING
tdk protein (Flavobacterium branchiophilum) - STRING interaction network
"tdk" - Thymidine kinase in Flavobacterium branchiophilum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
tdkThymidine kinase (194 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
thyA
Thymidylate synthase; Provides the sole de novo source of dTMP for DNA biosynthesis (274 aa)
     
 
  0.935
cdd
Cytidine deaminase (160 aa)
 
 
  0.931
dut
dUTP diphosphatase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (144 aa)
   
 
  0.924
FBFL15_2724
dCMP deaminase (144 aa)
   
 
  0.913
udp
Uridine phosphorylase (288 aa)
         
  0.907
alr
Bifunctional Mur ligase domain containing protein and alanine racemase (812 aa)
              0.895
surE
5’-nucleotidase; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates (256 aa)
   
 
    0.826
FBFL15_1859
5’-nucleotidase (304 aa)
       
    0.802
bioD
Dethiobiotin synthetase; Catalyzes a mechanistically unusual reaction, the ATP- dependent insertion of CO2 between the N7 and N8 nitrogen atoms of 7,8-diaminopelargonic acid (DAPA) to form an ureido ring (207 aa)
 
            0.736
prfA
Peptide chain release factor 1; Peptide chain release factor 1 directs the termination of translation in response to the peptide chain termination codons UAG and UAA (358 aa)
   
   
  0.680
Your Current Organism:
Flavobacterium branchiophilum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1034807
Other names: F. branchiophilum, F. branchiophilum FL-15, Flavobacterium branchiophila, Flavobacterium branchiophilum, Flavobacterium branchiophilum FL-15, Flavobacterium branchiophilum str. FL-15, Flavobacterium branchiophilum strain FL-15
Server load: low (19%) [HD]