STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
dutdUTP pyrophosphatase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism: it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family. (143 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SHJ43800.1
Phosphopantothenate-cysteine ligase; Catalyzes two steps in the biosynthesis of coenzyme A. In the first step cysteine is conjugated to 4'-phosphopantothenate to form 4- phosphopantothenoylcysteine, in the latter compound is decarboxylated to form 4'-phosphopantotheine; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the PPC synthetase family.
 
 
 0.985
SHK21579.1
Thymidylate synthase (FAD); Catalyzes the reductive methylation of 2'-deoxyuridine-5'- monophosphate (dUMP) to 2'-deoxythymidine-5'-monophosphate (dTMP) while utilizing 5,10-methylenetetrahydrofolate (mTHF) as the methyl donor, and NADPH and FADH(2) as the reductant.
    
 0.950
SHK33455.1
Ribonucleoside-triphosphate reductase class III catalytic subunit.
    
 0.931
SHK41228.1
dCMP deaminase.
  
 0.919
tmk
Thymidylate kinase; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis; Belongs to the thymidylate kinase family.
  
 
 0.919
dcd
dCTP deaminase; Bifunctional enzyme that catalyzes both the deamination of dCTP to dUTP and the hydrolysis of dUTP to dUMP without releasing the toxic dUTP intermediate.
    
 0.894
SHK18914.1
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase class II; Catalyzes the reduction of ribonucleotides to deoxyribonucleotides. May function to provide a pool of deoxyribonucleotide precursors for DNA repair during oxygen limitation and/or for immediate growth after restoration of oxygen.
  
 
 0.885
SHJ84778.1
DNA polymerase-3 subunit beta; Confers DNA tethering and processivity to DNA polymerases and other proteins. Acts as a clamp, forming a ring around DNA (a reaction catalyzed by the clamp-loading complex) which diffuses in an ATP- independent manner freely and bidirectionally along dsDNA. Initially characterized for its ability to contact the catalytic subunit of DNA polymerase III (Pol III), a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria; Pol III exhibits 3'-5' exonuclease proofreading activity. The beta chain is required for initiation of re [...]
  
  
 0.859
SHJ44989.1
Hypothetical protein; Belongs to the short-chain dehydrogenases/reductases (SDR) family.
       0.782
SHJ44931.1
Protein of unknown function.
       0.752
Your Current Organism:
Hathewaya proteolytica
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1121331
Other names: Clostridium proteolyticum DSM 3090, H. proteolytica DSM 3090, Hathewaya proteolytica DSM 3090
Server load: low (26%) [HD]