STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SHJ66967.1Hypothetical protein; Pyridoxal 5'-phosphate (PLP)-binding protein, which is involved in PLP homeostasis; Belongs to the pyridoxal phosphate-binding protein YggS/PROSC family. (231 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
sepF
Cell division inhibitor SepF; Cell division protein that is part of the divisome complex and is recruited early to the Z-ring. Probably stimulates Z-ring formation, perhaps through the cross-linking of FtsZ protofilaments. Its function overlaps with FtsA.
  
  
 0.976
SHJ66886.1
Cell division initiation protein.
  
  
 0.921
SHJ66845.1
Adenosylhomocysteine nucleosidase; Catalyzes the irreversible cleavage of the glycosidic bond in both 5'-methylthioadenosine (MTA) and S-adenosylhomocysteine (SAH/AdoHcy) to adenine and the corresponding thioribose, 5'- methylthioribose and S-ribosylhomocysteine, respectively. Belongs to the PNP/UDP phosphorylase family. MtnN subfamily.
      0.841
murF
UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-tripeptide--D-alanyl-D- alanine ligase; Involved in cell wall formation. Catalyzes the final step in the synthesis of UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-pentapeptide, the precursor of murein; Belongs to the MurCDEF family. MurF subfamily.
  
    0.828
proC
Pyrroline-5-carboxylate reductase; Catalyzes the reduction of 1-pyrroline-5-carboxylate (PCA) to L-proline.
  
 0.798
SHJ44134.1
Conserved hypothetical protein; Belongs to the multicopper oxidase YfiH/RL5 family.
  
  
 0.780
SHJ66916.1
RNA-binding protein YlmH, contains S4-like domain.
  
  
 0.775
SHJ47319.1
Septum formation protein; Nucleoside triphosphate pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes dTTP and UTP. May have a dual role in cell division arrest and in preventing the incorporation of modified nucleotides into cellular nucleic acids.
    0.764
SHJ67018.1
Small basic protein.
       0.702
SHJ67077.1
Cell division protein FtsQ; Essential cell division protein.
       0.697
Your Current Organism:
Hathewaya proteolytica
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1121331
Other names: Clostridium proteolyticum DSM 3090, H. proteolytica DSM 3090, Hathewaya proteolytica DSM 3090
Server load: low (16%) [HD]