STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SMC54578.1GTP pyrophosphokinase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3'-diphosphate 5-' diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance. (740 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rpsF
Small subunit ribosomal protein S6; Binds together with S18 to 16S ribosomal RNA.
  
 
 0.907
rpsM
Small subunit ribosomal protein S13; Located at the top of the head of the 30S subunit, it contacts several helices of the 16S rRNA. In the 70S ribosome it contacts the 23S rRNA (bridge B1a) and protein L5 of the 50S subunit (bridge B1b), connecting the 2 subunits; these bridges are implicated in subunit movement. Contacts the tRNAs in the A and P-sites. Belongs to the universal ribosomal protein uS13 family.
    
  0.902
rplC
Large subunit ribosomal protein L3; One of the primary rRNA binding proteins, it binds directly near the 3'-end of the 23S rRNA, where it nucleates assembly of the 50S subunit; Belongs to the universal ribosomal protein uL3 family.
    
  0.890
rplI
Large subunit ribosomal protein L9; Binds to the 23S rRNA.
  
 
   0.877
rpmE
Large subunit ribosomal protein L31; Binds the 23S rRNA.
  
 
 0.871
rplW
Large subunit ribosomal protein L23; One of the early assembly proteins it binds 23S rRNA. One of the proteins that surrounds the polypeptide exit tunnel on the outside of the ribosome. Forms the main docking site for trigger factor binding to the ribosome; Belongs to the universal ribosomal protein uL23 family.
  
 
   0.871
rplK
Large subunit ribosomal protein L11; Forms part of the ribosomal stalk which helps the ribosome interact with GTP-bound translation factors.
   
 
 0.870
rplJ
Large subunit ribosomal protein L10; Forms part of the ribosomal stalk, playing a central role in the interaction of the ribosome with GTP-bound translation factors. Belongs to the universal ribosomal protein uL10 family.
  
   0.870
rpsL
Small subunit ribosomal protein S12; Interacts with and stabilizes bases of the 16S rRNA that are involved in tRNA selection in the A site and with the mRNA backbone. Located at the interface of the 30S and 50S subunits, it traverses the body of the 30S subunit contacting proteins on the other side and probably holding the rRNA structure together. The combined cluster of proteins S8, S12 and S17 appears to hold together the shoulder and platform of the 30S subunit.
   
 
 0.868
rpsE
Small subunit ribosomal protein S5; Located at the back of the 30S subunit body where it stabilizes the conformation of the head with respect to the body. Belongs to the universal ribosomal protein uS5 family.
   
 
 0.868
Your Current Organism:
Papillibacter cinnamivorans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1122930
Other names: P. cinnamivorans DSM 12816, Papillibacter cinnamivorans DSM 12816
Server load: low (16%) [HD]