STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
dutdUTP pyrophosphatase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism: it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family. (149 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SMC48526.1
Phosphopantothenoylcysteine decarboxylase.
 
 
 0.966
thyA
Thymidylate synthase; Catalyzes the reductive methylation of 2'-deoxyuridine-5'- monophosphate (dUMP) to 2'-deoxythymidine-5'-monophosphate (dTMP) while utilizing 5,10-methylenetetrahydrofolate (mTHF) as the methyl donor and reductant in the reaction, yielding dihydrofolate (DHF) as a by- product. This enzymatic reaction provides an intracellular de novo source of dTMP, an essential precursor for DNA biosynthesis.
  
 0.960
tdk
Thymidine kinase.
   
 
 0.942
SMC57596.1
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase class II; Catalyzes the reduction of ribonucleotides to deoxyribonucleotides. May function to provide a pool of deoxyribonucleotide precursors for DNA repair during oxygen limitation and/or for immediate growth after restoration of oxygen.
  
 
 0.914
SMC72972.1
dCMP deaminase.
  
 0.863
tmk
dTMP kinase; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis; Belongs to the thymidylate kinase family.
  
 
 0.860
SMC76295.1
Ribonucleoside-triphosphate reductase class III catalytic subunit.
    
 0.856
SMC57371.1
DNA polymerase-3 subunit beta; Confers DNA tethering and processivity to DNA polymerases and other proteins. Acts as a clamp, forming a ring around DNA (a reaction catalyzed by the clamp-loading complex) which diffuses in an ATP- independent manner freely and bidirectionally along dsDNA. Initially characterized for its ability to contact the catalytic subunit of DNA polymerase III (Pol III), a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria; Pol III exhibits 3'-5' exonuclease proofreading activity. The beta chain is required for initiation of re [...]
  
  
 0.855
dcd
dCTP deaminase; Bifunctional enzyme that catalyzes both the deamination of dCTP to dUTP and the hydrolysis of dUTP to dUMP without releasing the toxic dUTP intermediate.
    
 0.827
SMC55764.1
5'-deoxynucleotidase.
    
  0.783
Your Current Organism:
Papillibacter cinnamivorans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1122930
Other names: P. cinnamivorans DSM 12816, Papillibacter cinnamivorans DSM 12816
Server load: low (24%) [HD]