STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
gmkUnannotated protein; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP. (192 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaA
Unannotated protein; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP.
 
 
 0.970
xpt
Unannotated protein; Converts the preformed base xanthine, a product of nucleic acid breakdown, to xanthosine 5'-monophosphate (XMP), so it can be reused for RNA or DNA synthesis.
  
 
 0.934
apt
Unannotated protein; Catalyzes a salvage reaction resulting in the formation of AMP, that is energically less costly than de novo synthesis.
  
 
 0.931
hpt
Unannotated protein; Belongs to the purine/pyrimidine phosphoribosyltransferase family.
     
 0.896
DXC78_07920
Unannotated protein; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides.
    
 0.892
DXC78_12365
Unannotated protein; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3'-diphosphate 5-' diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance.
  
 
 0.890
pyk
Unannotated protein; Belongs to the pyruvate kinase family.
  
 
 0.883
adk
Unannotated protein; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate group between ATP and AMP. Plays an important role in cellular energy homeostasis and in adenine nucleotide metabolism; Belongs to the adenylate kinase family.
 
 
 0.871
DXC78_07925
Unannotated protein; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides; Belongs to the ribonucleoside diphosphate reductase small chain family.
     
 0.864
DXC78_00465
Unannotated protein.
  
 
 0.831
Your Current Organism:
Faecalicoccus pleomorphus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1123313
Other names: F. pleomorphus DSM 20574, Faecalicoccus pleomorphus ATCC 29734, Faecalicoccus pleomorphus CCUG 11733, Faecalicoccus pleomorphus DSM 20574, Faecalicoccus pleomorphus LMG 17756, Streptococcus pleomorphus DSM 20574
Server load: low (18%) [HD]