STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
DXC78_06925Unannotated protein. (367 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
DXC78_06915
Unannotated protein; Modulates RecA activity; Belongs to the RecX family.
 
  
  0.991
mprF
Unannotated protein; Catalyzes the transfer of a lysyl group from L-lysyl- tRNA(Lys) to membrane-bound phosphatidylglycerol (PG), which produces lysylphosphatidylglycerol (LPG), a major component of the bacterial membrane with a positive net charge. LPG synthesis contributes to bacterial virulence as it is involved in the resistance mechanism against cationic antimicrobial peptides (CAMP) produces by the host's immune system (defensins, cathelicidins) and by the competing microorganisms.
 
  
 0.904
glgB
Unannotated protein; Catalyzes the formation of the alpha-1,6-glucosidic linkages in glycogen by scission of a 1,4-alpha-linked oligosaccharide from growing alpha-1,4-glucan chains and the subsequent attachment of the oligosaccharide to the alpha-1,6 position. Belongs to the glycosyl hydrolase 13 family. GlgB subfamily.
   
 0.862
DXC78_06910
Unannotated protein.
  
    0.805
DXC78_06895
Unannotated protein; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism: it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA.
   
   0.787
rimO
Unannotated protein; Catalyzes the methylthiolation of an aspartic acid residue of ribosomal protein S12; Belongs to the methylthiotransferase family. RimO subfamily.
     
 0.780
DXC78_06900
Unannotated protein.
       0.773
DXC78_02650
Unannotated protein.
   
 
 0.612
DXC78_02580
Unannotated protein.
   
 
 0.612
DXC78_05440
Unannotated protein.
  
  
 0.568
Your Current Organism:
Faecalicoccus pleomorphus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1123313
Other names: F. pleomorphus DSM 20574, Faecalicoccus pleomorphus ATCC 29734, Faecalicoccus pleomorphus CCUG 11733, Faecalicoccus pleomorphus DSM 20574, Faecalicoccus pleomorphus LMG 17756, Streptococcus pleomorphus DSM 20574
Server load: low (12%) [HD]